2008-09 NGCA Division III Awards

O'Connor Named All-Region

PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. - The National Golf Coaches Association announced the 2008-09 student-athlete and coaches awards for Division III Women's Golf at the annual banquet held in conjunction with the NCAA Championships.  Among the 10 honorees receiving NGCA All-Region Team honors for the Great Lakes Region is Saint Mary's College sophomore Rosie O'Connor.

In the fall, O'Connor became the fifth Belle in the past six years and the youngest Saint Mary's golfer to earn MIAA Season Medalist honors at the MIAA Championships.   She finished the fall season with a 78 in day two of the MIAA Championships to finish with 403 strokes to average 80.6, edging out Lindsay Pipkin from Olivet by a single stroke.  Pipkin, meanwhile, was one of three Olivet golfers to earn All-Region honors and also garnered Second Team All-American honors from the NGCA.

For more information on the NGCA, please visit http://www.ngca.com/.  To follow the Belles in the NCAA Tournament, please visit http://www.golfstat.com/.

PING NGCA Division III Player of the Year
Jessica Urban - University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

NGCA Division III Freshman of the Year
Emily Bachert - Centre College

NGCA Division III Kim Moore Spirit Award
Madeline Murphy - Illinois Wesleyan University

Division III SkyCaddie NGCA National Coach of the Year
Matt Interbartolo - University of Wisconsin Stevens Point

Division III SkyCaddie NGCA Regional Coaches of the Year
East Region Coach of the Year: Vici Pate, Methodist University
Great Lakes Coach of the Year: Bill Maas, Olivet College
Central Region Coach of the Year: Matt Interbartolo, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
Midwest Region Coach of the Year: Scott Moe, Gustavus Adolphus College
West Region Coach of the Year: Paulette Pera, University of California Santa Cruz

Duramed NGCA Division III All-American Teams
1st Team
Emily Bachert, Freshman, Centre College
Emily Bartholet, Junior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Kali Griggs, Junior, Gustavus Adolphus College
Laura Heck, Junior, University of St. Thomas
Marisa Mauldin, Senior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Hayley Milbourn, Sophomore, Amherst College
Michelle Pascavis, Sophomore, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Jessica Urban, Junior, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

2nd Team
Paige Caldwell, Sophomore, Methodist University
Kayla Eckelkamp, Freshman, Maryville University
Kimberly Eaton, Sophomore, Wellesley College
Lindsey Haines, Junior, Illinois Wesleyan University
Stephanie Mingos, Sophomore, Rhodes College
Lindsay Pipkin, Senior, Olivet College
Katie Schenfeld, Sophomore, Gustavus Adolphus College

Honorable Mention
Catherine Brunoehler, Sophomore, Otterbein College
Susan Martin, Junior, Methodist University
Jordan Matheson, Senior, Macalester College
Courtney Mazzei, Sophomore, Middlebury College
Sarah Paulson, Freshman, Central College (Iowa)

NGCA All-Region Teams

Region 1/East
Alex Bello, Freshman, Vassar College
Paige Caldwell, Sophomore, Methodist University
Kimberly Eaton, Sophomore, Wellesley College
Julie Ellenberger, Senior, Middlebury College
Susan Martin, Junior, Methodist University
Courtney Mazzei, Sophomore, Middlebury College
Haley Milbourn, Sophomore, Amherst College
Jaime Reints, Senior, Allegheny College
Hannah Schonau-Taylor, Sophomore, Allegheny College
Flora Weeks, Freshman, Middlebury College

Region 2/Great Lakes
Rustie Anderson, Senior, Otterbein College
Emily Bachert, Freshman, Centre College
Taylor Beatty, Freshman, DePauw University
Catherine Brunoehler, Sophomore, Otterbein College
Amber Conrad, Sophomore, Olivet College
Nicole Garza, Senior, DePauw University
Stephanie Mingos, Sophomore, Rhodes College
Rosie O'Connor, Sophomore, Saint Mary's College
Lindsay Pipkin, Senior, Olivet College
Megan Rimmel, Junior, Olivet College

Region 3/Central
Brittany Bronson, Junior, Wheaton College
Chelsea Davis, Junior, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Kayla Eckelkamp, Freshman, Maryville University
Nacheynah Green, Freshman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Lindsey Haines, Junior, Illinois Wesleyan University
Torie Ives, Junior, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Katie Maurer, Freshman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Michelle Pascavis, Sophomore, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Jessica Urban, Junior, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Erica Woodall, Sophomore, Illinois Wesleyan University

Region 4/Midwest
Steph Burns, Junior, Wartburg College
Taylor Drenttel, Freshman, Gustavus Adolphus College
Kali Griggs, Junior, Gustavus Adolphus College
Laura Heck, Junior, University of St. Thomas
Kimbra Kosak, Senior, Gustavus Adolphus College
Jordan Matheson, Senior, Macalester College
Sarah Paulson, Freshman, Central College
Katie Schenfeld, Sophomore, Gustavus Adolphus College
Kate Thompson, Senior, Wartburg College
Katrina Wood, Senior, Carleton College

Region 5/West
Angela Aufderhaar, Junior, Texas Lutheran University
Emily Bartholet, Junior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Kristen Davenport, Junior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Valerie Kitamori, Sophomore, Pacific College (Ore.)
Leslie Lee, Sophomore, LeTourneau University
Marisa Mauldin, Senior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Monica Mercado, Senior, Trinity University (Texas)
Whitney Ueno, Senior, Willamette University
Cody Wallace, Junior, Southwestern University (Texas)
Julia Williams, Freshman, UC-Santa Cruz