SMC vs. Calvin

Trio Paces Belles in Loss to Calvin

Results

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Audrey Dalrymple, Ellie Watson, and Katie Griffin each won multiple events for the Belles as the Saint Mary's swimming team fell to seven-time defending MIAA champion Calvin 179-113.

Dalrymple led the way with three individual victories on the evening. The junior took first in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.82), 200 breaststroke (2:30.49), and 200 individual medley (2:18.71).

Ellie Watson edged out a second place finish in the 200 IM by half of a second (2:21.93) to help the Belles finish one-two in the event with Dalrymple's win. The sophomore decisively won both of her distance freestyle races with times of 5:21.93 in the 500 and 10:55.44 in the 1000. Her time in the 1000 was her first sub-11 minute time in the event while at Saint Mary's. It is also good enough for the third-fastest time in program history.

Katie Griffin took first place finishes in the 100 backstroke (1:02.90) and the 100 butterfly (1:01.69), having led the field for the duration of both events.  Kristyn Gerbeth was 14-hundredths of a second faster than her closest competition in the 100 freestyle (57.79) as she earned another individual victory for the Belles.

Saint Mary's will have a short break as they will travel to Albion tomorrow for a 1:00 p.m. meet against the Britons.

Saint Mary's Results:
200 Medley Relay - A Relay (Griffin, Dalrymple, Spittler, Price), 3rd - 1:58.53; B Relay (Roddy, Bajorek, Litke, Donovan), 5th - 2:02.47
1000 Free - Watson, 1st (10:55.44); Palmer, 4th (11:33.50); Nelis, 7th (12:25.29)
200 Free - Price, 2nd (2:03.21); Thompson, 5th (2:13.11)
100 Backstroke - Griffin, 1st (1:02.90); Roddy, 3rd (1:06.56); Blaharski, 5th (1:14.19)
100 Breaststroke - Dalrymple, 1st (1:10.82); Bajorek, 3rd (1:13.95); Litke, 5th (1:21.11)
200 Butterfly - Spittler, 2nd (2:24.93)
50 Free - Gerbeth, 5th (26.73); Thompson, 6th (27.65); Donovan, 7th (27.76)
100 Free - Gerbeth, 1st (57.79); Donovan, 5th (59.17); Thompson, 7th (1:01.62)
200 Backstroke - Roddy, 2nd (2:20.44); Blaharski, 6th (2:37.77)
200 Breaststroke - Dalrymple, 1st (2:30.49)
500 Free - Watson, 1st (5:21.93); Price, 4th (5:33.38); Palmer, 6th (5:43.54); Nelis, 8th (6:08.36)
100 Butterfly - Griffin, 1st (1:01.69); Spittler, 4th (1:08.75); Litke, 5th (1:11.12)
200 Individual Medley - Dalrymple, 1st (2:18.71); Waston, 2nd (2:21.93); Nelis, 6th (2:38.07)
400 Free Relay - A Relay (Griffin, Price, Donovan, Watson), 3rd (3:51.91); B Relay (Palmer, Gerbeth, Thompson, Roddy), 5th (4:00.60)