MIAA Championship - Friday Finals

Licensed to Jenison High School         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/2007 09:23 PM
2007 MIAA Championships - 2/8/2007 to 2/10/2007
Results

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 1:48.87 2/10/2006 Hope College
B Reest, L Ekdom, L Smith, L Ansilio
1:47.19 A
1:49.82 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Calvin College 'A' 1:53.08 1:48.64!B
1) Scott, Jordan SO 2) Roberts, Emily FR
3) Wolfe, Julie SO 4) White, Katie FR
28.64 58.82 (30.18) 1:25.28 (26.46) 1:48.64 (23.36)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:53.90 1:49.11 B
1) Reest, Brittaney SO 2) Piester, Claire FR
3) Williams, Kate FR 4) Carr, Jennifer SR
27.88 59.45 (31.57) 1:25.42 (25.97) 1:49.11 (23.69)
3 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:54.58 1:50.51
1) Knoechel, Katy FR 2) Garlow, Elizabeth SR
3) Connochie, Maegan SO 4) Dominguez, Kristin SR
29.08 59.70 (30.62) 1:26.03 (26.33) 1:50.51 (24.48)
4 Olivet College 'A' 1:56.40 1:51.81
1) Taylor, Jackie FR 2) Schroeder, Carrie SR
3) Redder, Kalee SO 4) Johnson, Amy SO
28.40 59.95 (31.55) 1:27.33 (27.38) 1:51.81 (24.48)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 1:59.37 1:57.73
1) Lindman, Amy SR 2) Dolan, Megan FR
3) Hurst, Danielle FR 4) Wolbert, Laura SO
30.68 1:03.01 (32.33) 1:31.18 (28.17) 1:57.73 (26.55)
6 Saint Mary's College 2006-07 'A' 2:01.60 2:00.96
1) Nelis, Lindsey FR 2) Tighe, Kelly JR
3) Lebiedz, Jennifer FR 4) Lierz, Meredith FR
32.12 1:05.40 (33.28) 1:34.87 (29.47) 2:00.96 (26.09)
7 Alma College 'A' 2:02.24 2:03.12
1) Coe, Caylee FR 2) McCarthy, Nicole SO
3) Marks, Kelly SR 4) Anderson, Sarah FR
31.40 1:05.23 (33.83) 1:37.60 (32.37) 2:03.12 (25.52)

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 1:32.88 2001 Hope
I. Kobes, J. Boss, C. Dattels, T. DeHaan
1:32.67 A
1:35.10 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:35.72 1:32.75!B
1) Ellis, Paul FR 2) Espinosa, Alfonoso FR
3) Dekker, Robert SO 4) Greiner, David FR
23.64 48.97 (25.33) 1:11.86 (22.89) 1:32.75 (20.89)
2 Olivet College 'A' 1:38.52 1:34.39 B
1) Powers, Mitch JR 2) Meisner, Dustin JR
3) Fetters, Ananta SR 4) Voss, Brad SO
25.32 51.04 (25.72) 1:13.58 (22.54) 1:34.39 (20.81)
3 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:41.02 1:34.78 B
1) Heyboer, Phil FR 2) King, Brandon FR
3) Nelis, Ryan FR 4) Vogelzang, Ryan SO
24.72 51.49 (26.77) 1:14.21 (22.72) 1:34.78 (20.57)
4 Calvin College 'A' 1:44.72 1:38.81
1) VanAllsburg, Kurt FR 2) Conrad, Keith SO
3) Bolles, Andrew SR 4) Resseguie, Andrew JR
25.55 53.94 (28.39) 1:18.17 (24.23) 1:38.81 (20.64)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 1:49.10 1:40.08
1) Gunderson, Ryan SO 2) Krone, Paul SO
3) Bacon, Chase SR 4) Blunden, Chris SO
26.28 54.47 (28.19) 1:17.48 (23.01) 1:40.08 (22.60)
-- Alma College 'A' 1:45.49 DQ
1) Johnson, Spencer FR 2) Minnick, Anderson SO
3) Gostomski, Brent SR 4) Davis, Matt FR
25.66 56.76 (31.10) 1:21.08 (24.32) DQ (23.01)

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 4:37.25 2003 Abby Johnson, Calvin
4:32.36 A
4:39.03 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Stefl, Katie SO Kzoo-MI 4:36.90 4:32.11!A
28.61 1:01.35 (32.74) 1:35.97 (34.62) 2:10.31 (34.34)
2:49.14 (38.83) 3:29.56 (40.42) 4:00.97 (31.41) 4:32.11 (31.14)
2 Wilson, Alex SR CAL 4:44.87 4:37.15!B
29.79 1:03.57 (33.78) 1:40.97 (37.40) 2:17.01 (36.04)
2:54.81 (37.80) 3:32.70 (37.89) 4:05.81 (33.11) 4:37.15 (31.34)
3 Gerbeth, Melissa SO Saint Mary's 4:49.36 4:48.65
30.82 1:06.37 (35.55) 1:45.45 (39.08) 2:22.87 (37.42)
3:04.09 (41.22) 3:45.92 (41.83) 4:17.84 (31.92) 4:48.65 (30.81)
4 Price, Laura FR CAL 4:51.72 4:50.03
29.88 1:06.21 (36.33) 1:43.01 (36.80) 2:19.24 (36.23)
3:02.09 (42.85) 3:44.75 (42.66) 4:18.68 (33.93) 4:50.03 (31.35)
5 Johnson, Sarah SO Hope-MI 4:52.75 4:52.56
30.46 1:05.15 (34.69) 1:44.14 (38.99) 2:22.80 (38.66)
3:04.66 (41.86) 3:46.81 (42.15) 4:20.25 (33.44) 4:52.56 (32.31)
6 Michalsen, Heather SO Olivet 4:56.27 4:57.39
30.53 1:05.39 (34.86) 1:45.91 (40.52) 2:26.35 (40.44)
3:08.43 (42.08) 3:51.79 (43.36) 4:25.06 (33.27) 4:57.39 (32.33)
Consolation
7 Keller, Andrea SO Hope-MI 4:56.57 4:52.27
29.93 1:04.38 (34.45) 1:40.63 (36.25) 2:16.90 (36.27)
3:01.90 (45.00) 3:46.47 (44.57) 4:20.17 (33.70) 4:52.27 (32.10)
8 Wiese, Brittany SO Albion-MI 5:03.97 4:57.55
31.12 1:07.84 (36.72) 1:45.27 (37.43) 2:23.02 (37.75)
3:06.64 (43.62) 3:50.81 (44.17) 4:24.57 (33.76) 4:57.55 (32.98)
9 Willson, Whitney FR Hope-MI 5:01.34 5:02.36
30.54 1:06.61 (36.07) 1:45.31 (38.70) 2:23.56 (38.25)
3:09.76 (46.20) 3:54.84 (45.08) 4:29.02 (34.18) 5:02.36 (33.34)
10 Lebiedz, Jennifer FR Saint Mary's 5:12.57 5:09.27
32.01 1:08.31 (36.30) 1:48.17 (39.86) 2:28.67 (40.50)
3:14.53 (45.86) 4:01.56 (47.03) 4:36.24 (34.68) 5:09.27 (33.03)
11 Amrhein, Kelly SR Kzoo-MI 5:05.00 5:10.06
32.09 1:09.54 (37.45) 1:49.18 (39.64) 2:28.06 (38.88)
3:12.16 (44.10) 3:56.87 (44.71) 4:33.97 (37.10) 5:10.06 (36.09)
12 Homans, Abby FR Kzoo-MI 5:16.64 5:15.59
32.36 1:10.21 (37.85) 1:50.36 (40.15) 2:30.60 (40.24)
3:17.16 (46.56) 4:04.56 (47.40) 4:40.60 (36.04) 5:15.59 (34.99)
Preliminaries
13 Coxon, Christina SR Olivet 5:16.93
-- Parsons, Jessie FR Hope-MI 5:33.63 X
-- Chesrand, Anne FR CAL 5:19.42 X
-- Leder, Sarah SR CAL 5:01.62 X
-- Barr, Kelley FR CAL 4:58.54 X

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 4:03.75 2000 Nicholas Duda, Kalamazoo
4:01.18 A
4:10.68 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship

1 Heyboer, Phil FR Hope-MI 4:07.82 4:04.53 B
25.84 55.96 (30.12) 1:26.97 (31.01) 1:57.55 (30.58)
2:32.68 (35.13) 3:07.59 (34.91) 3:36.55 (28.96) 4:04.53 (27.98)
2 Bylina, Yury SO Olivet 4:13.24 4:09.72 B
25.19 54.59 (29.40) 1:27.53 (32.94) 1:59.99 (32.46)
2:36.08 (36.09) 3:12.78 (36.70) 3:41.47 (28.69) 4:09.72 (28.25)
3 Busscher, Nathan FR Olivet 4:19.32 4:18.03
26.48 57.87 (31.39) 1:31.97 (34.10) 2:06.42 (34.45)
2:43.95 (37.53) 3:22.18 (38.23) 3:51.05 (28.87) 4:18.03 (26.98)
4 Engers, Wade JR Hope-MI 4:19.71 4:18.11
25.48 56.49 (31.01) 1:29.11 (32.62) 2:02.61 (33.50)
2:41.22 (38.61) 3:19.49 (38.27) 3:49.97 (30.48) 4:18.11 (28.14)
5 Heintz, Chris SR Kzoo-MI 4:20.85 4:18.78
27.39 59.10 (31.71) 1:33.51 (34.41) 2:07.21 (33.70)
2:43.14 (35.93) 3:19.96 (36.82) 3:50.05 (30.09) 4:18.78 (28.73)
6 Fenwick, Justin SR Kzoo-MI 4:19.77 4:24.42
26.16 56.61 (30.45) 1:33.01 (36.40) 2:08.09 (35.08)
2:44.92 (36.83) 3:22.45 (37.53) 3:54.35 (31.90) 4:24.42 (30.07)
Consolation
7 Holtman, Jeff SR Hope-MI 4:22.80 4:19.36
27.16 58.53 (31.37) 1:31.63 (33.10) 2:03.29 (31.66)
2:41.44 (38.15) 3:20.16 (38.72) 3:50.95 (30.79) 4:19.36 (28.41)
8 Gluvers, Joe JR CAL 4:21.37 4:19.44
27.46 59.17 (31.71) 1:32.60 (33.43) 2:05.61 (33.01)
2:43.60 (37.99) 3:21.78 (38.18) 3:51.37 (29.59) 4:19.44 (28.07)
9 Contreras, Julio FR Kzoo-MI 4:29.49 4:24.52
28.43 1:00.99 (32.56) 1:33.11 (32.12) 2:05.55 (32.44)
2:43.90 (38.35) 3:23.43 (39.53) 3:54.28 (30.85) 4:24.52 (30.24)
10 Volle, Mark JR CAL 4:29.97 4:25.85
27.64 59.21 (31.57) 1:32.26 (33.05) 2:05.46 (33.20)
2:45.34 (39.88) 3:24.58 (39.24) 3:55.51 (30.93) 4:25.85 (30.34)
11 Fox, Josh FR CAL 4:30.11 4:29.46
28.80 1:02.23 (33.43) 1:36.12 (33.89) 2:10.73 (34.61)
2:50.25 (39.52) 3:30.76 (40.51) 4:00.09 (29.33) 4:29.46 (29.37)
12 Jaffee, Sam FR Olivet 4:30.63 4:35.32
27.58 1:00.01 (32.43) 1:35.92 (35.91) 2:12.07 (36.15)
2:52.84 (40.77) 3:34.83 (41.99) 4:05.23 (30.40) 4:35.32 (30.09)
Preliminaries
13 Arce, Joey SR Kzoo-MI 4:33.92
14 Soresi, Mike JR Albion-MI 4:57.39
-- Bolles, Matt SO CAL DQ

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 56.32 2/10/2006 Lisa Smith, HOPE
57.42 A
58.79 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Smith, Lisa SR Hope-MI 57.58 56.71 A
26.55 56.71 (30.16)
2 Carr, Jennifer SR Hope-MI 59.37 59.37
27.53 59.37 (31.84)
3 Knoechel, Katy FR Kzoo-MI 59.68 59.90
27.91 59.90 (31.99)
4 Connochie, Maegan SO Kzoo-MI 1:00.25 1:00.18
28.29 1:00.18 (31.89)
5 Reest, Brittaney SO Hope-MI 1:00.32 1:00.52
29.23 1:00.52 (31.29)
6 Wolfe, Julie SO CAL 59.88 1:00.79
27.84 1:00.79 (32.95)

Consolation
7 Williams, Kate FR Hope-MI 1:00.51 1:00.78
27.98 1:00.78 (32.80)
8 Vail, Maggie FR CAL 1:01.57 1:01.11
28.21 1:01.11 (32.90)
9 Mitchell, Danielle FR CAL 1:01.72 1:01.57
28.71 1:01.57 (32.86)
10 Sommers, Renee SR Hope-MI 1:01.20 1:01.95
29.16 1:01.95 (32.79)
11 Merz, Carilyn Hope-MI 1:02.73 1:02.14
29.15 1:02.14 (32.99)
12 Michalsen, Heather SO Olivet 1:02.55 1:02.91
29.94 1:02.91 (32.97)
Preliminaries
13 Tunison, Rachel JR Olivet 1:03.20
14 Hurst, Danielle FR Albion-MI 1:03.76
15 Lebiedz, Jennifer FR Saint Mary's 1:05.94
16 Mahoney, Amy JR Saint Mary's 1:11.17
17 Nicol, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 1:14.74
18 Kosmala, Tracy JR Saint Mary's 1:15.75
19 Brodhagen, Erin JR Albion-MI 1:16.70
20 McNicholas, Maggie FR Saint Mary's 1:17.58
21 Beucler, Erin JR Saint Mary's 1:19.97
-- Mojzak, Kathleen SO Hope-MI 1:14.15 X
-- Kloostra, Tara FR CAL 1:08.02 X
-- Passeno, Monica SO CAL 1:09.15 X
-- Hartwell, Kyle SR Kzoo-MI 1:10.65 X
-- Houseal, Kelly JR Kzoo-MI 1:12.15 X
-- Winchell, Heather JR Hope-MI 1:08.52 X

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 49.65 2003 Peter Boumgarden, Calvin
49.87 A
51.38 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Nelis, Ryan FR Hope-MI 50.76 50.66 B
24.40 50.66 (26.26)
2 Boumgarden, John JR CAL 51.64 51.11 B
23.46 51.11 (27.65)
3 Dekker, Robert SO Kzoo-MI 51.50 51.12 B
24.12 51.12 (27.00)
4 Fetters, Ananta SR Olivet 51.98 51.55
24.02 51.55 (27.53)
5 Waterstone, Kyle SR Hope-MI 51.99 52.32
24.25 52.32 (28.07)
6 Greiner, David FR Kzoo-MI 52.83 52.41
24.09 52.41 (28.32)
Consolation

7 Bacon, Chase SR Albion-MI 52.83 52.30
24.35 52.30 (27.95)
8 Entwistle, Jim SO Kzoo-MI 53.56 52.84
24.94 52.84 (27.90)
9 Groth, Kevin SO Kzoo-MI 52.89 53.12
24.44 53.12 (28.68)
10 Hoesch, Karl SR Hope-MI 53.05 53.35
25.26 53.35 (28.09)
11 Mueller, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 53.62 53.59
24.80 53.59 (28.79)
12 Herrema, Jon FR CAL 54.16 54.04
24.76 54.04 (29.28)
Preliminaries
13 Bravo, Andre SR Hope-MI 54.33
14 Meisner, Dustin JR Olivet 54.36
15 Dueweke, Colin FR Kzoo-MI 54.60
16 Burchfield, Nataniel FR Olivet 54.74
17 Gostomski, Brent SR Scots 54.98
18 Takahashi, Koji JR Olivet 55.12
19 Bolles, Andrew SR CAL 56.22
20 Davis, Matt FR Scots 56.55
21 Drake, Andrew SO Albion-MI 56.89
22 Witkowski, Mike SO Albion-MI 57.69
-- Herrman, Ben SO Hope-MI 54.58 X
-- Greer, Aaron FR Hope-MI 54.95 X
-- McNabb, Robert JR Kzoo-MI 58.01 X

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 1:49.65 2/10/2006 Becky Weima, CAL -
1:53.38 A
1:55.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Weima, Becky SR CAL 1:53.28 1:50.56 A
25.48 53.31 (27.83) 1:21.72 (28.41) 1:50.56 (28.84)
2 Duncan, Stephanie JR CAL 1:56.16 1:54.36 B
27.05 56.70 (29.65) 1:25.08 (28.38) 1:54.36 (29.28)
3 Ansilio, Laura SO Hope-MI 1:56.47 1:54.84 B
27.00 56.08 (29.08) 1:25.86 (29.78) 1:54.84 (28.98)
4 Vogelzang, Christina FR Hope-MI 1:56.93 1:57.47
26.47 55.45 (28.98) 1:25.92 (30.47) 1:57.47 (31.55)
5 VanWoerkom, Cara SO CAL 1:57.76 1:57.53
26.41 55.40 (28.99) 1:25.92 (30.52) 1:57.53 (31.61)
6 Meier, Trisha JR Hope-MI 1:58.52 1:57.80
26.92 56.19 (29.27) 1:26.43 (30.24) 1:57.80 (31.37)
Consolation
7 Herzog, Laura SR Olivet 1:58.77 1:58.56
27.27 57.02 (29.75) 1:27.79 (30.77) 1:58.56 (30.77)
8 Redder, Kalee SO Olivet 1:59.14 1:59.01
27.74 57.98 (30.24) 1:28.86 (30.88) 1:59.01 (30.15)
9 Dominguez, Kristin SR Kzoo-MI 1:59.40 2:00.32
28.00 58.14 (30.14) 1:29.06 (30.92) 2:00.32 (31.26)
10 Doherty, Rachel SR Albion-MI 2:00.77 2:00.88
28.20 58.61 (30.41) 1:29.64 (31.03) 2:00.88 (31.24)
11 Nelis, Lindsey FR Saint Mary's 2:02.35 2:01.48
28.03 58.72 (30.69) 1:30.24 (31.52) 2:01.48 (31.24)
12 Bakken, Rachel SO Hope-MI 2:02.42 2:02.92
28.12 59.32 (31.20) 1:31.17 (31.85) 2:02.92 (31.75)

Preliminaries
13 Breck, Kelsey FR Kzoo-MI 2:02.97
14 Sremba, Angie SR Kzoo-MI 2:04.31
15 Schulze, Kelly SO Olivet 2:04.38
16 Dejonghe, Allison SO Kzoo-MI 2:04.65
17 Boyd, Sarah JR Olivet 2:04.66
18 Veldkamp, Libby FR CAL 2:06.25
19 Iacopelli, Natalie SR Olivet 2:09.62
20 Fix, Tracey SR Olivet 2:09.87
21 Zatkoff, Kathy FR Kzoo-MI 2:10.24
22 Piccioli, Laura FR Saint Mary's 2:14.20
23 Budd, Sarah SR Saint Mary's 2:14.24
24 O'Callaghan, Kaitlyn SO Albion-MI 2:17.89
25 Hainline, Danielle SO Albion-MI 2:19.89
26 Marks, Kelly SR Scots 2:20.00
27 Cattie, Jacqueline FR Saint Mary's 2:21.51
28 Flynn, Lauren SO Albion-MI 2:25.37
29 Sztykiel, Haley SO Albion-MI 2:28.31
-- Annessa, Carlie SR Hope-MI 2:11.13 X
-- Talsma, Tessa FR Hope-MI 2:08.59 X
-- Garchow, Kendra SO Kzoo-MI 2:15.27 X
-- Mix, Katherine FR Hope-MI 2:09.25 X
-- Trzeciak, Lora SO Scots DQ
-- Anderson, Sarah FR Scots DQ
-- Reimann, Liz FR Albion-MI NS

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 1:40.60 2003 JD Schneider, Kalamazoo
1:40.80 A
1:43.32 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Krone, Paul SO Albion-MI 1:43.13 1:41.75 B
23.66 48.77 (25.11) 1:15.26 (26.49) 1:41.75 (26.49)
2 VanderBroek, Charles JR Hope-MI 1:42.99 1:42.23 B
23.94 49.62 (25.68) 1:16.03 (26.41) 1:42.23 (26.20)
3 Tuuk, Peter SR CAL 1:43.60 1:43.56
23.78 49.82 (26.04) 1:16.13 (26.31) 1:43.56 (27.43)
4 Busscher, Nathan FR Olivet 1:44.57 1:43.76
24.06 50.28 (26.22) 1:17.38 (27.10) 1:43.76 (26.38)
5 Resseguie, Andrew JR CAL 1:44.22 1:44.24
24.61 51.00 (26.39) 1:18.05 (27.05) 1:44.24 (26.19)
6 Rose, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:44.65 1:44.38
24.49 50.57 (26.08) 1:17.57 (27.00) 1:44.38 (26.81)
Consolation
7 Vogelzang, Ryan SO Hope-MI 1:46.01 1:45.30
23.94 50.50 (26.56) 1:17.87 (27.37) 1:45.30 (27.43)
8 Aguirre, Juan SR Olivet 1:46.10 1:45.67
23.93 50.32 (26.39) 1:17.65 (27.33) 1:45.67 (28.02)
9 Dmitruk, Ben FR Kzoo-MI 1:46.55 1:46.06
24.37 51.21 (26.84) 1:18.63 (27.42) 1:46.06 (27.43)
10 Jaffee, Brian JR Olivet 1:47.38 1:46.47
24.49 51.20 (26.71) 1:19.55 (28.35) 1:46.47 (26.92)
11 Hennigar, Dustin FR Kzoo-MI 1:47.92 1:47.01
24.74 51.73 (26.99) 1:19.21 (27.48) 1:47.01 (27.80)
12 Stone, Nick FR Olivet 1:47.63 1:47.33
24.63 51.48 (26.85) 1:19.16 (27.68) 1:47.33 (28.17)
Preliminaries

13 Holton, Jake SR Hope-MI 1:48.36
14 Ray, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:49.61
15 Richardson, James FR Hope-MI 1:49.78
16 Livingston, Lucas SR Scots 1:51.41
17 Blunden, Chris SO Albion-MI 1:53.44
18 Parker, Eric SO Kzoo-MI 1:53.74
19 Havens, Zaak FR Albion-MI 1:54.39
20 Davis, Matt FR Scots 1:55.80
21 White, Corey SO Scots 1:57.76
22 Kaplan, Kasey FR Albion-MI 1:59.04
23 McDonald, Nate JR Scots 2:00.49
24 Whiting, Ben SO Albion-MI 2:01.14
25 Minnick, Anderson SO Scots 2:04.78
-- Harte, Matt SR Kzoo-MI 1:54.01 X
-- Bayci, Andrew SR Kzoo-MI 1:55.52 X
-- Osterbur, Lucas SO Hope-MI 1:49.86 X
-- Hinkle, Nick JR Hope-MI 1:52.24 X
-- Akers, Thomas SO Hope-MI 1:49.08 X
-- O'Brien, Kevin JR Hope-MI 1:47.91 X
-- Lindow, Ron SR Hope-MI 1:59.25 X
-- Korn, Marc SO Kzoo-MI 2:01.21 X
-- Welsch, Aaron FR Hope-MI 1:50.27 X
-- Glas, Abe SR Hope-MI 1:47.70 X

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 1:05.25 2001 Betsy VandenBerg, Hope
1:05.36 A
1:07.80 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 White, Katie FR CAL 1:05.76 1:05.17!A
30.34 1:05.17 (34.83)
2 Roberts, Emily FR CAL 1:07.08 1:06.70 B
30.90 1:06.70 (35.80)
3 Gluvers, Barbara SR CAL 1:07.46 1:08.28
31.76 1:08.28 (36.52)
4 Garlow, Elizabeth SR Kzoo-MI 1:08.83 1:08.56
31.70 1:08.56 (36.86)
5 Piester, Claire FR Hope-MI 1:09.41 1:08.94
32.42 1:08.94 (36.52)
6 Schroeder, Carrie SR Olivet 1:09.78 1:10.16
33.03 1:10.16 (37.13)
Consolation
7 Myers, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 1:09.99 1:09.84
32.96 1:09.84 (36.88)
8 Dolan, Megan FR Albion-MI 1:10.96 1:11.03
33.46 1:11.03 (37.57)
9 Tramper, Erin SO Olivet 1:11.40 1:11.70
33.54 1:11.70 (38.16)
10 Heaney, Kim FR Albion-MI 1:11.36 1:12.27
33.99 1:12.27 (38.28)
11 Smith, Emily JR Scots 1:12.67 1:12.85
34.59 1:12.85 (38.26)
12 Siedlik, Lauren SO Olivet 1:13.75 1:13.43
34.88 1:13.43 (38.55)
Preliminaries
13 Egelkraut, Lisa SO Olivet 1:13.88
14 McCarthy, Nicole SO Scots 1:13.91
15 Carr, Sarah FR Hope-MI 1:14.12
16 Tighe, Kelly JR Saint Mary's 1:14.76
17 Colville, Lisa SR Albion-MI 1:15.00
18 Hansen, Shannon SO Saint Mary's 1:18.17
19 Eder, Claire FR Kzoo-MI 1:18.25
20 Carroll, Katie SO Saint Mary's 1:18.52
21 Burgess, Jaclyn FR Kzoo-MI 1:21.35
22 Kosmala, Tracy JR Saint Mary's 1:23.27
-- Fifer, Tiffany SO Hope-MI 1:15.77 X
-- D'Angelo, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 1:44.71 X
-- Abbott, Sarah JR CAL 1:10.93 X
-- Parsons, Jessie FR Hope-MI 1:18.35 X


Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 55.01 2000 Josh Boss, Hope
56.46 A
58.79 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Espinosa, Alfonoso FR Kzoo-MI 57.01 56.59 B
26.38 56.59 (30.21)
2 Meisner, Dustin JR Olivet 58.67 57.19 B
26.23 57.19 (30.96)
3 Key, Ryan SO Olivet 58.78 59.06
27.41 59.06 (31.65)
4 Booms, Ryan SO Kzoo-MI 59.29 59.19
27.60 59.19 (31.59)
5 Kovacs, Dan SO Kzoo-MI 59.68 59.54
27.78 59.54 (31.76)
6 King, Brandon FR Hope-MI 59.80 59.84
28.08 59.84 (31.76)
Consolation
7 Fenwick, Justin SR Kzoo-MI 1:00.20 1:00.36
28.15 1:00.36 (32.21)
8 Cook, Jacob SR Hope-MI 1:02.13 1:02.53
28.80 1:02.53 (33.73)
9 Hon, Jon FR Olivet 1:05.08 1:04.42
29.39 1:04.42 (35.03)
10 Bolles, Matt SO CAL 1:05.44 1:06.01
30.49 1:06.01 (35.52)
10 Schroeder, Eric SO Albion-MI 1:06.26 1:06.01
31.27 1:06.01 (34.74)
12 Mellis, Stephen JR CAL 1:07.13 1:07.26
31.34 1:07.26 (35.92)
Preliminaries
13 Fuchs, Steven SO Albion-MI 1:08.27
-- Smith, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:02.61 X
-- Tozer, Cody FR Hope-MI 1:03.44 X

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 57.82 1994 Susan Looman, Hope
58.35 A
59.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Diekevers, Sarah SR Hope-MI 1:00.47 59.31 B
28.50 59.31 (30.81)
2 Reest, Brittaney SO Hope-MI 59.26 59.44 B
28.65 59.44 (30.79)
3 Vinson, Kat JR CAL 1:01.38 1:00.42
29.64 1:00.42 (30.78)
4 Scott, Jordan SO CAL 1:01.88 1:00.97
29.79 1:00.97 (31.18)
5 Taylor, Jackie FR Olivet 1:00.83 1:01.03
29.35 1:01.03 (31.68)
6 Stuve, Marie FR Kzoo-MI 1:01.45 1:01.04
29.68 1:01.04 (31.36)
Consolation
7 DeWees, Meghan SO Hope-MI 1:01.99 1:01.37
29.23 1:01.37 (32.14)
8 Ingebrigtsen, Liz SR CAL 1:01.94 1:01.45
29.56 1:01.45 (31.89)
9 Oliver, Ashley FR Olivet 1:02.49 1:02.42
29.89 1:02.42 (32.53)
10 Richardson-Rossbach, Emi SO Kzoo-MI 1:03.48 1:02.74
30.24 1:02.74 (32.50)
11 Knoechel, Katy FR Kzoo-MI 1:03.77 1:03.14
30.21 1:03.14 (32.93)
12 Bakken, Rachel SO Hope-MI 1:04.03 1:04.95
31.55 1:04.95 (33.40)
Preliminaries
13 Arnold, Ashley SO Kzoo-MI 1:04.38
14 Lindman, Amy SR Albion-MI 1:05.73
15 Reus, Lauren SO Hope-MI 1:05.79
16 Amrhein, Kelly SR Kzoo-MI 1:06.27
17 Coe, Caylee FR Scots 1:06.29
18 Coxon, Christina SR Olivet 1:07.40
19 Sugg, Lauren JR Albion-MI 1:09.52
20 Daday, Mary JR Saint Mary's 1:09.62
21 Corey, Jackie FR Saint Mary's 1:10.18
22 Lierz, Meredith FR Saint Mary's 1:10.23
23 Wolbert, Laura SO Albion-MI 1:10.35
24 deFibre, Amanda SR Albion-MI 1:15.78
25 Gaskell, Geri L JR Scots 1:25.92
-- Ludema, Alyssa FR CAL 1:04.09 X
-- Opdyke, Jamie FR Hope-MI 1:05.51 X
-- Winchell, Heather JR Hope-MI 1:07.25 X
-- Marchesani, Maggie SO Kzoo-MI 1:10.99 X
-- Houseal, Kelly JR Kzoo-MI 1:11.59 X
-- Bocinsky, Leah SO Saint Mary's DQ

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 51.33 2005 Kurt Blohm, Hope
50.78 A
52.79 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship

1 Ellis, Paul FR Kzoo-MI 50.79 50.72!A
24.67 50.72 (26.05)
2 Waterstone, Kyle SR Hope-MI 53.60 53.55
25.95 53.55 (27.60)
3 Ruch, Mitch FR Hope-MI 54.02 53.64
26.11 53.64 (27.53)
4 Gluvers, Joe JR CAL 54.65 53.67
26.39 53.67 (27.28)
5 Powers, Mitch JR Olivet 53.98 54.48
26.68 54.48 (27.80)
6 VanAllsburg, Kurt FR CAL 54.55 54.55
26.33 54.55 (28.22)
Consolation
7 Johnson, Spencer FR Scots 54.75 54.57
26.59 54.57 (27.98)
8 Johnson, Brian SO Olivet 54.88 54.78
26.81 54.78 (27.97)
9 Collins, Brian FR Hope-MI 55.39 54.98
26.69 54.98 (28.29)
10 Fetters, Ananta SR Olivet 54.87 55.17
26.94 55.17 (28.23)
11 Aguirre, Juan SR Olivet 56.14 56.40
27.46 56.40 (28.94)
12 Dueweke, Colin FR Kzoo-MI 56.55 57.15
27.13 57.15 (30.02)
Preliminaries
13 Gostomski, Brent SR Scots 56.76
14 Kurti, Stephen SO Hope-MI 56.97
15 Herrema, Jon FR CAL 57.03
16 Volle, Mark JR CAL 57.30
17 Bravo, Andre SR Hope-MI 57.61
18 Mueller, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 1:00.36
19 Kubitz, Kyle FR Albion-MI 1:00.50
20 Gunderson, Ryan SO Albion-MI 1:00.52
21 Herrema, Matt SR CAL 1:00.85
22 Resseguie, Jordan SO CAL 1:01.48
23 Groenewold, Peter JR CAL 1:01.92
24 Groenewold, Brad FR CAL 1:06.47
-- Seger, Greg SO Olivet 1:00.96 X
-- Reznich, Greg JR Hope-MI 55.81 X
-- Cebelak, John SO Kzoo-MI 1:02.59 X

Event 25 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 669.05 2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Bergman, Shawn SO Olivet 381.70 439.60
2 Lattimore, Ty FR Albion-MI 407.95 409.70
3 Hulsebos, Justin SO Olivet 357.05 399.20
4 Weiss, Andy SR Olivet 335.05 374.65
5 Wasson, Andrew SO Olivet 355.90 351.95
6 Rose, Steve SO Scots 325.00 345.65

Preliminaries
7 Steenbergen, Dennis SO CAL 257.40
8 Squires, Jordan SO CAL 242.45

Event 26 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 7:41.58 2005 Calvin
S. Duncan, B. Weima, M. Diekema, A. Johnson
7:41.59 A
7:52.20 B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Calvin College 'A' 7:56.12 7:40.66!A
1) Duncan, Stephanie JR 2) VanWoerkom, Cara SO
3) Price, Laura FR 4) Weima, Becky SR
27.79 57.53 (57.53) 1:25.72 (1:25.72) 1:54.61 (1:54.61)
2:20.74 (26.13) 2:50.27 (55.66) 3:20.94 (1:26.33) 3:52.37 (1:57.76)
4:19.29 (26.92) 4:49.76 (57.39) 5:19.97 (1:27.60) 5:49.82 (1:57.45)
6:14.95 (25.13) 6:42.92 (53.10) 7:11.69 (1:21.87) 7:40.66 (1:50.84)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 7:45.22 7:47.83 B
1) Ansilio, Laura SO 2) Piester, Claire FR
3) Smith, Lisa SR 4) Vogelzang, Christina FR
27.32 56.90 (56.90) 1:27.08 (1:27.08) 1:56.72 (1:56.72)
2:23.80 (27.08) 2:53.69 (56.97) 3:24.44 (1:27.72) 3:55.36 (1:58.64)
4:21.14 (25.78) 4:50.81 (55.45) 5:20.81 (1:25.45) 5:50.43 (1:55.07)
6:16.76 (26.33) 6:46.46 (56.03) 7:17.37 (1:26.94) 7:47.83 (1:57.40)
3 Olivet College 'A' 8:15.10 7:59.11
1) Johnson, Amy SO 2) Redder, Kalee SO
3) Herzog, Laura SR 4) Schulze, Kelly SO
27.84 58.40 (58.40) 1:28.81 (1:28.81) 1:59.12 (1:59.12)
2:26.47 (27.35) 2:56.72 (57.60) 3:28.32 (1:29.20) 3:59.29 (2:00.17)
4:25.96 (26.67) 4:56.64 (57.35) 5:27.70 (1:28.41) 5:58.26 (1:58.97)
6:25.68 (27.42) 6:56.08 (57.82) 7:27.65 (1:29.39) 7:59.11 (2:00.85)
4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 8:12.66 8:01.67
1) Stefl, Katie SO 2) Knoechel, Katy FR
3) Stuve, Marie FR 4) Dominguez, Kristin SR
27.42 57.15 (57.15) 1:26.88 (1:26.88) 1:56.69 (1:56.69)
2:23.77 (27.08) 2:54.22 (57.53) 3:26.25 (1:29.56) 3:58.93 (2:02.24)
4:26.75 (27.82) 4:57.08 (58.15) 5:28.57 (1:29.64) 5:59.30 (2:00.37)
6:26.30 (27.00) 6:57.51 (58.21) 7:29.43 (1:30.13) 8:01.67 (2:02.37)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 8:28.51 8:12.96
1) Doherty, Rachel SR 2) Lindman, Amy SR
3) Dolan, Megan FR 4) Wiese, Brittany SO
28.68 59.59 (59.59) 1:30.94 (1:30.94) 2:02.40 (2:02.40)
2:30.44 (28.04) 3:01.42 (59.02) 3:33.85 (1:31.45) 4:06.88 (2:04.48)
4:35.37 (28.49) 5:06.79 (59.91) 5:39.62 (1:32.74) 6:12.07 (2:05.19)
6:39.12 (27.05) 7:09.75 (57.68) 7:41.47 (1:29.40) 8:12.96 (2:00.89)
6 Saint Mary's College 2006-07 'A' 8:24.00 8:26.17
1) Gerbeth, Melissa SO 2) Lebiedz, Jennifer FR
3) Tighe, Kelly JR 4) Nelis, Lindsey FR
28.38 58.83 (58.83) 1:30.43 (1:30.43) 2:01.84 (2:01.84)
2:31.33 (29.49) 3:04.19 (1:02.35) 3:37.99 (1:36.15) 4:11.45 (2:09.61)
4:39.72 (28.27) 5:12.82 (1:01.37) 5:47.90 (1:36.45) 6:22.43 (2:10.98)
6:50.19 (27.76) 7:21.73 (59.30) 7:54.10 (1:31.67) 8:26.17 (2:03.74)
7 Alma College 'A' 8:45.00 8:44.54
1) Smith, Emily JR 2) Marks, Kelly SR
3) Coe, Caylee FR 4) Swanton, Sara SO
29.54 1:01.41 (1:01.41) 1:34.19 (1:34.19) 2:06.83 (2:06.83)
2:37.98 (31.15) 3:13.25 (1:06.42) 3:49.78 (1:42.95) 4:26.02 (2:19.19)
4:55.57 (29.55) 5:29.45 (1:03.43) 6:03.44 (1:37.42) 6:36.47 (2:10.45)
7:05.27 (28.80) 7:37.90 (1:01.43) 8:11.40 (1:34.93) 8:44.54 (2:08.07)

Event 27 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: ! 6:49.95 2003 Calvin
R. Johnson, AJ Penninga, B. White, P. Boumgarden
6:49.39 A
6:58.99 B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hope College-MI 'A' 7:02.54 6:54.95 B
1) VanderBroek, Charles JR 2) Heyboer, Phil FR
3) Nelis, Ryan FR 4) Rose, Matt FR
24.22 50.60 (50.60) 1:16.84 (1:16.84) 1:43.20 (1:43.20)
2:06.61 (23.41) 2:33.32 (50.12) 3:00.55 (1:17.35) 3:27.53 (1:44.33)
3:51.52 (23.99) 4:18.50 (50.97) 4:44.85 (1:17.32) 5:11.21 (1:43.68)
5:35.26 (24.05) 6:01.73 (50.52) 6:28.82 (1:17.61) 6:54.95 (1:43.74)
2 Calvin College 'A' 7:07.73 6:56.15 B
1) Tuuk, Peter SR 2) Boumgarden, John JR
3) Conrad, Keith SO 4) Resseguie, Andrew JR
24.13 50.91 (50.91) 1:17.99 (1:17.99) 1:44.52 (1:44.52)
2:07.44 (22.92) 2:33.79 (49.27) 3:00.38 (1:15.86) 3:27.63 (1:43.11)
3:51.21 (23.58) 4:17.98 (50.35) 4:45.26 (1:17.63) 5:13.11 (1:45.48)
5:36.47 (23.36) 6:02.60 (49.49) 6:29.32 (1:16.21) 6:56.15 (1:43.04)
3 Olivet College 'A' 7:19.13 7:00.67
1) Bylina, Yury SO 2) Wheatley, Jason JR
3) Aguirre, Juan SR 4) Busscher, Nathan FR
24.48 51.35 (51.35) 1:18.47 (1:18.47) 1:45.68 (1:45.68)
2:09.44 (23.76) 2:35.81 (50.13) 3:03.19 (1:17.51) 3:30.74 (1:45.06)
3:54.04 (23.30) 4:20.83 (50.09) 4:48.69 (1:17.95) 5:17.28 (1:46.54)
5:39.77 (22.49) 6:04.85 (47.57) 6:32.30 (1:15.02) 7:00.67 (1:43.39)
4 Albion College-MI 'A' NT 7:12.31
1) Bacon, Chase SR 2) Havens, Zaak FR
3) Blunden, Chris SO 4) Krone, Paul SO
22.70 48.44 (48.44) 1:16.85 (1:16.85) 1:46.36 (1:46.36)
2:11.26 (24.90) 2:39.45 (53.09) 3:08.84 (1:22.48) 3:37.98 (1:51.62)
4:02.12 (24.14) 4:30.14 (52.16) 4:59.75 (1:21.77) 5:30.14 (1:52.16)
5:53.69 (23.55) 6:19.34 (49.20) 6:45.84 (1:15.70) 7:12.31 (1:42.17)
5 Alma College 'A' 7:25.00 7:29.63
1) Gostomski, Brent SR 2) Davis, Matt FR
3) Livingston, Lucas SR 4) Johnson, Spencer FR
24.84 52.14 (52.14) 1:20.64 (1:20.64) 1:50.05 (1:50.05)
2:15.34 (25.29) 2:43.98 (53.93) 3:14.44 (1:24.39) 3:44.83 (1:54.78)
4:09.78 (24.95) 4:37.80 (52.97) 5:07.11 (1:22.28) 5:35.90 (1:51.07)
6:01.19 (25.29) 6:30.16 (54.26) 7:00.71 (1:24.81) 7:29.63 (1:53.73)
-- Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 7:20.66 DQ
1) Dekker, Robert SO 2) Hennigar, Dustin FR
3) Entwistle, Jim SO 4) Dmitruk, Ben FR
24.62 51.21 (51.21) 1:19.05 (1:19.05) 1:46.86 (1:46.86)
2:11.27 (24.41) 2:38.83 (51.97) 3:07.21 (1:20.35) 3:35.61 (1:48.75)
3:59.21 (23.60) 4:26.83 (51.22) 4:55.89 (1:20.28) 5:24.98 (1:49.37)
5:49.03 (24.05) 6:15.85 (50.87) 6:43.20 (1:18.22) DQ (1:45.82)