MIAA Championship - Friday Preliminaries

Licensed to Jenison High School         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/2007 12:54 PM
2007 MIAA Championships - 2/8/2007 to 2/10/2007
Results

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:48.87 2/10/2006 Hope College
B Reest, L Ekdom, L Smith, L Ansilio
1:47.19 A
1:49.82 B
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Calvin College 'A' 1:51.67 1:53.08
1) Ingebrigtsen, Liz SR 2) Gluvers, Barbara SR
3) Mitchell, Danielle FR 4) Duncan, Stephanie JR
28.80 1:00.14 (31.34) 1:28.42 (28.28) 1:53.08 (24.66)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:49.80 1:53.90
1) Diekevers, Sarah SR 2) Carr, Sarah FR
3) Williams, Kate FR 4) Meier, Trisha JR
28.77 1:02.20 (33.43) 1:28.80 (26.60) 1:53.90 (25.10)
3 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:52.35 1:54.58
1) Arnold, Ashley SO 2) Myers, Barret FR
3) Connochie, Maegan SO 4) Breck, Kelsey FR
29.99 1:02.05 (32.06) 1:28.74 (26.69) 1:54.58 (25.84)
4 Olivet College 'A' 1:55.35 1:56.40
1) Taylor, Jackie FR 2) Schroeder, Carrie SR
3) Tunison, Rachel JR 4) Fix, Tracey SR
28.63 1:00.36 (31.73) 1:28.89 (28.53) 1:56.40 (27.51)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 1:59.26 1:59.37
1) Lindman, Amy SR 2) Dolan, Megan FR
3) Hurst, Danielle FR 4) Wolbert, Laura SO
30.88 1:04.13 (33.25) 1:32.50 (28.37) 1:59.37 (26.87)
6 Saint Mary's College 2006-07 'A' 2:01.55 2:01.60
1) Nelis, Lindsey FR 2) Tighe, Kelly JR
3) Lebiedz, Jennifer FR 4) Lierz, Meredith FR
31.96 1:05.65 (33.69) 1:36.37 (30.72) 2:01.60 (25.23)
7 Alma College 'A' 2:05.00 2:02.24
1) Coe, Caylee FR 2) McCarthy, Nicole SO
3) Swanton, Sara SO 4) Smith, Emily JR
31.09 1:05.15 (34.06) 1:35.86 (30.71) 2:02.24 (26.38)

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:32.88 2001 Hope
I. Kobes, J. Boss, C. Dattels, T. DeHaan
1:32.67 A
1:35.10 B
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:33.27 1:35.72
1) Ellis, Paul FR 2) Kovacs, Dan SO
3) Greiner, David FR 4) Parker, Eric SO
23.91 51.00 (27.09) 1:13.81 (22.81) 1:35.72 (21.91)
2 Olivet College 'A' 1:38.25 1:38.52
1) Powers, Mitch JR 2) Key, Ryan SO
3) Johnson, Brian SO 4) Wheatley, Jason JR
25.59 51.85 (26.26) 1:16.28 (24.43) 1:38.52 (22.24)
3 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:36.80 1:41.02
1) Kurti, Stephen SO 2) Cook, Jacob SR
3) VanderBroek, Charles JR 4) Holton, Jake SR
26.72 55.27 (28.55) 1:19.08 (23.81) 1:41.02 (21.94)
4 Calvin College 'A' 1:39.88 1:44.72
1) Resseguie, Jordan SO 2) Conrad, Keith SO
3) Bolles, Andrew SR 4) Groenewold, Peter JR
28.63 57.18 (28.55) 1:21.66 (24.48) 1:44.72 (23.06)
5 Alma College 'A' 1:50.00 1:45.49
1) Johnson, Spencer FR 2) Minnick, Anderson SO
3) Gostomski, Brent SR 4) Davis, Matt FR
25.88 57.30 (31.42) 1:21.99 (24.69) 1:45.49 (23.50)
6 Albion College-MI 'A' 1:44.40 1:49.10
1) Kubitz, Kyle FR 2) Schroeder, Eric SO
3) Drake, Andrew SO 4) Blunden, Chris SO
28.75 1:00.28 (31.53) 1:26.12 (25.84) 1:49.10 (22.98)


Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 4:37.25 2003 Abby Johnson, Calvin
4:32.36 A
4:39.03 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Stefl, Katie SO Kzoo-MI 4:37.40 4:36.90 B
29.23 1:01.60 (32.37) 1:36.93 (35.33) 2:11.59 (34.66)
2:51.97 (40.38) 3:33.61 (41.64) 4:05.75 (32.14) 4:36.90 (31.15)
2 Wilson, Alex SR CAL 4:44.26 4:44.87
30.44 1:05.55 (35.11) 1:42.91 (37.36) 2:19.37 (36.46)
2:57.85 (38.48) 3:36.27 (38.42) 4:10.82 (34.55) 4:44.87 (34.05)
3 Gerbeth, Melissa SO Saint Mary's 5:10.50 4:49.36
30.86 1:06.48 (35.62) 1:45.64 (39.16) 2:23.20 (37.56)
3:04.93 (41.73) 3:46.22 (41.29) 4:18.51 (32.29) 4:49.36 (30.85)
4 Price, Laura FR CAL 4:50.60 4:51.72
29.72 1:05.08 (35.36) 1:41.66 (36.58) 2:18.87 (37.21)
3:02.33 (43.46) 3:46.76 (44.43) 4:20.05 (33.29) 4:51.72 (31.67)
5 Johnson, Sarah SO Hope-MI 5:03.18 4:52.75
30.24 1:04.77 (34.53) 1:43.33 (38.56) 2:21.61 (38.28)
3:02.83 (41.22) 3:44.95 (42.12) 4:19.23 (34.28) 4:52.75 (33.52)
6 Michalsen, Heather SO Olivet 5:09.54 4:56.27
30.63 1:05.10 (34.47) 1:45.77 (40.67) 2:26.71 (40.94)
3:07.23 (40.52) 3:49.80 (42.57) 4:23.35 (33.55) 4:56.27 (32.92)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Keller, Andrea SO Hope-MI 4:53.76 4:56.57
30.83 1:07.19 (36.36) 1:43.79 (36.60) 2:20.57 (36.78)
3:05.29 (44.72) 3:49.89 (44.60) 4:23.65 (33.76) 4:56.57 (32.92)
8 Willson, Whitney FR Hope-MI 5:06.63 5:01.34
31.04 1:07.61 (36.57) 1:45.25 (37.64) 2:23.30 (38.05)
3:09.18 (45.88) 3:55.21 (46.03) 4:29.03 (33.82) 5:01.34 (32.31)
9 Wiese, Brittany SO Albion-MI NT 5:03.97
31.21 1:07.63 (36.42) 1:46.19 (38.56) 2:24.34 (38.15)
3:08.93 (44.59) 3:54.70 (45.77) 4:30.15 (35.45) 5:03.97 (33.82)
10 Amrhein, Kelly SR Kzoo-MI 5:07.50 5:05.00
31.71 1:08.95 (37.24) 1:48.62 (39.67) 2:27.78 (39.16)
3:10.83 (43.05) 3:55.11 (44.28) 4:30.97 (35.86) 5:05.00 (34.03)
11 Lebiedz, Jennifer FR Saint Mary's 5:29.12 5:12.57
32.86 1:10.13 (37.27) 1:49.68 (39.55) 2:29.35 (39.67)
3:15.65 (46.30) 4:02.87 (47.22) 4:38.27 (35.40) 5:12.57 (34.30)
12 Homans, Abby FR Kzoo-MI 5:07.89 5:16.64
33.16 1:11.40 (38.24) 1:52.37 (40.97) 2:33.03 (40.66)
3:19.08 (46.05) 4:06.22 (47.14) 4:42.20 (35.98) 5:16.64 (34.44)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Coxon, Christina SR Olivet 5:16.99 5:16.93
32.97 1:12.46 (39.49) 1:52.95 (40.49) 2:33.24 (40.29)
3:19.36 (46.12) 4:04.64 (45.28) 4:41.02 (36.38) 5:16.93 (35.91)
-- Barr, Kelley FR CAL 5:09.74 X4:58.54
32.67 1:09.17 (36.50) 1:46.75 (37.58) 2:23.53 (36.78)
3:07.43 (43.90) 3:51.63 (44.20) 4:26.21 (34.58) 4:58.54 (32.33)
-- Leder, Sarah SR CAL 5:12.38 X5:01.62
31.84 1:10.28 (38.44) 1:47.20 (36.92) 2:24.37 (37.17)
3:07.35 (42.98) 3:51.76 (44.41) 4:27.51 (35.75) 5:01.62 (34.11)
-- Chesrand, Anne FR CAL NT X5:19.42
35.61 1:16.54 (40.93) 1:56.21 (39.67) 2:35.37 (39.16)
3:21.41 (46.04) 4:07.90 (46.49) 4:44.66 (36.76) 5:19.42 (34.76)
-- Parsons, Jessie FR Hope-MI 5:34.70 X5:33.63
36.61 1:21.23 (44.62) 2:03.84 (42.61) 2:46.08 (42.24)
3:31.75 (45.67) 4:17.93 (46.18) 4:56.88 (38.95) 5:33.63 (36.75)
-- Marks, Kelly SR Scots 5:55.83 SCR
-- Gluvers, Barbara SR CAL 4:58.42 SCR
-- Piester, Claire FR Hope-MI 4:49.61 SCR

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 4:03.75 2000 Nicholas Duda, Kalamazoo
4:01.18 A
4:10.68 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Heyboer, Phil FR Hope-MI 4:05.88 4:07.82 B
26.50 56.42 (29.92) 1:28.69 (32.27) 2:00.55 (31.86)
2:35.36 (34.81) 3:10.63 (35.27) 3:40.25 (29.62) 4:07.82 (27.57)
2 Bylina, Yury SO Olivet 4:13.45 4:13.24
27.58 56.80 (29.22) 1:29.69 (32.89) 2:02.92 (33.23)
2:39.64 (36.72) 3:16.43 (36.79) 3:45.40 (28.97) 4:13.24 (27.84)
3 Busscher, Nathan FR Olivet 4:29.82 4:19.32
26.18 56.65 (30.47) 1:32.22 (35.57) 2:06.84 (34.62)
2:44.54 (37.70) 3:22.80 (38.26) 3:52.03 (29.23) 4:19.32 (27.29)
4 Engers, Wade JR Hope-MI 4:21.90 4:19.71
25.98 56.83 (30.85) 1:29.77 (32.94) 2:02.37 (32.60)
2:39.85 (37.48) 3:18.37 (38.52) 3:50.37 (32.00) 4:19.71 (29.34)
5 Fenwick, Justin SR Kzoo-MI 4:24.05 4:19.77
25.61 55.95 (30.34) 1:31.11 (35.16) 2:05.06 (33.95)
2:41.40 (36.34) 3:17.67 (36.27) 3:50.14 (32.47) 4:19.77 (29.63)
6 Heintz, Chris SR Kzoo-MI 4:25.42 4:20.85
28.10 1:00.48 (32.38) 1:34.67 (34.19) 2:08.39 (33.72)
2:44.64 (36.25) 3:21.53 (36.89) 3:51.38 (29.85) 4:20.85 (29.47)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Gluvers, Joe JR CAL 4:26.54 4:21.37
27.38 59.01 (31.63) 1:32.37 (33.36) 2:05.24 (32.87)
2:43.93 (38.69) 3:22.77 (38.84) 3:52.59 (29.82) 4:21.37 (28.78)
8 Holtman, Jeff SR Hope-MI 4:36.89 4:22.80
27.05 58.76 (31.71) 1:32.11 (33.35) 2:04.76 (32.65)
2:43.90 (39.14) 3:22.96 (39.06) 3:53.73 (30.77) 4:22.80 (29.07)
9 Contreras, Julio FR Kzoo-MI 4:25.47 4:29.49
27.82 1:00.02 (32.20) 1:33.59 (33.57) 2:07.06 (33.47)
2:45.80 (38.74) 3:26.57 (40.77) 3:58.64 (32.07) 4:29.49 (30.85)
10 Volle, Mark JR CAL 4:34.14 4:29.97
28.20 1:00.30 (32.10) 1:33.03 (32.73) 2:06.55 (33.52)
2:46.73 (40.18) 3:26.54 (39.81) 3:58.32 (31.78) 4:29.97 (31.65)
11 Fox, Josh FR CAL 4:34.66 4:30.11
28.83 1:02.56 (33.73) 1:36.21 (33.65) 2:10.44 (34.23)
2:50.48 (40.04) 3:32.05 (41.57) 4:01.80 (29.75) 4:30.11 (28.31)
12 Jaffee, Sam FR Olivet 4:45.80 4:30.63
27.41 59.56 (32.15) 1:35.03 (35.47) 2:10.64 (35.61)
2:50.92 (40.28) 3:32.35 (41.43) 4:01.56 (29.21) 4:30.63 (29.07)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Arce, Joey SR Kzoo-MI 4:39.64 4:33.92
28.18 59.26 (31.08) 1:33.90 (34.64) 2:08.51 (34.61)
2:49.96 (41.45) 3:31.35 (41.39) 4:03.54 (32.19) 4:33.92 (30.38)
14 Soresi, Mike JR Albion-MI 5:18.44 4:57.39
28.32 1:00.87 (32.55) 1:39.86 (38.99) 2:20.16 (40.30)
3:01.90 (41.74) 3:45.75 (43.85) 4:22.65 (36.90) 4:57.39 (34.74)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Bolles, Matt SO CAL 4:37.71 DQ
29.12 1:02.82 (33.70) 1:38.82 (36.00) 2:14.97 (36.15)
2:53.15 (38.18) 3:33.03 (39.88) 4:06.39 (33.36) DQ (31.59)
-- Booms, Ryan SO Kzoo-MI 4:26.32 SCR

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 56.32 2/10/2006 Lisa Smith, HOPE
57.42 A
58.79 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Lisa SR Hope-MI 56.34 57.58 B
27.01 57.58 (30.57)
2 Carr, Jennifer SR Hope-MI 1:00.68 59.37
27.47 59.37 (31.90)
3 Knoechel, Katy FR Kzoo-MI 1:01.17 59.68
27.73 59.68 (31.95)
4 Wolfe, Julie SO CAL 1:00.28 59.88
28.24 59.88 (31.64)
5 Connochie, Maegan SO Kzoo-MI 1:00.37 1:00.25
28.14 1:00.25 (32.11)
6 Reest, Brittaney SO Hope-MI 1:02.50 1:00.32
28.66 1:00.32 (31.66)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Williams, Kate FR Hope-MI 59.68 1:00.51
27.57 1:00.51 (32.94)
8 Sommers, Renee SR Hope-MI 1:03.27 1:01.20
28.87 1:01.20 (32.33)
9 Vail, Maggie FR CAL 1:02.88 1:01.57
28.82 1:01.57 (32.75)
10 Mitchell, Danielle FR CAL 1:04.08 1:01.72
28.98 1:01.72 (32.74)
11 Michalsen, Heather SO Olivet 1:06.51 1:02.55
29.84 1:02.55 (32.71)
12 Merz, Carilyn Hope-MI 1:03.28 1:02.73
29.29 1:02.73 (33.44)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Tunison, Rachel JR Olivet 1:06.36 1:03.20
29.59 1:03.20 (33.61)
14 Hurst, Danielle FR Albion-MI 1:06.63 1:03.76
29.99 1:03.76 (33.77)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Lebiedz, Jennifer FR Saint Mary's 1:06.78 1:05.94
31.58 1:05.94 (34.36)
16 Mahoney, Amy JR Saint Mary's 1:16.40 1:11.17
33.59 1:11.17 (37.58)
17 Nicol, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 1:14.50 1:14.74
33.17 1:14.74 (41.57)
18 Kosmala, Tracy JR Saint Mary's 1:17.19 1:15.75
33.88 1:15.75 (41.87)
19 Brodhagen, Erin JR Albion-MI 1:24.53 1:16.70
35.83 1:16.70 (40.87)
20 McNicholas, Maggie FR Saint Mary's 1:21.80 1:17.58
35.90 1:17.58 (41.68)
21 Beucler, Erin JR Saint Mary's 1:20.34 1:19.97
35.66 1:19.97 (44.31)
-- Kloostra, Tara FR CAL 1:07.79 X1:08.02
30.33 1:08.02 (37.69)
-- Winchell, Heather JR Hope-MI 1:06.37 X1:08.52
30.09 1:08.52 (38.43)
-- Passeno, Monica SO CAL 1:10.64 X1:09.15
31.71 1:09.15 (37.44)
-- Hartwell, Kyle SR Kzoo-MI 1:11.70 X1:10.65
32.27 1:10.65 (38.38)
-- Houseal, Kelly JR Kzoo-MI 1:10.77 X1:12.15
32.49 1:12.15 (39.66)
-- Mojzak, Kathleen SO Hope-MI 1:15.28 X1:14.15
34.57 1:14.15 (39.58)
-- Doherty, Rachel SR Albion-MI 1:05.30 SCR
-- Redder, Kalee SO Olivet 1:04.41 SCR

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 49.65 2003 Peter Boumgarden, Calvin
49.87 A
51.38 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Nelis, Ryan FR Hope-MI 51.87 50.76 B
24.13 50.76 (26.63)
2 Dekker, Robert SO Kzoo-MI 51.74 51.50
24.28 51.50 (27.22)
3 Boumgarden, John JR CAL 52.97 51.64
23.52 51.64 (28.12)
4 Fetters, Ananta SR Olivet 53.61 51.98
23.96 51.98 (28.02)
5 Waterstone, Kyle SR Hope-MI 52.30 51.99
24.35 51.99 (27.64)
6 Greiner, David FR Kzoo-MI 52.49 52.83
24.78 52.83 (28.05)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Bacon, Chase SR Albion-MI 53.00 J52.83
24.04 52.83 (28.79)
8 Groth, Kevin SO Kzoo-MI 53.19 52.89
24.78 52.89 (28.11)
9 Hoesch, Karl SR Hope-MI 53.52 53.05
24.28 53.05 (28.77)
10 Entwistle, Jim SO Kzoo-MI 53.45 53.56
24.86 53.56 (28.70)
11 Mueller, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 54.90 53.62
24.86 53.62 (28.76)
12 Herrema, Jon FR CAL 56.10 54.16
25.22 54.16 (28.94)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Bravo, Andre SR Hope-MI 55.73 54.33
25.63 54.33 (28.70)
14 Meisner, Dustin JR Olivet 55.19 54.36
25.14 54.36 (29.22)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Dueweke, Colin FR Kzoo-MI 55.29 54.60
25.55 54.60 (29.05)
16 Burchfield, Nataniel FR Olivet 56.25 54.74
25.57 54.74 (29.17)
17 Gostomski, Brent SR Scots 53.20 54.98
25.31 54.98 (29.67)
18 Takahashi, Koji JR Olivet 54.08 55.12
25.66 55.12 (29.46)
19 Bolles, Andrew SR CAL 56.40 56.22
25.78 56.22 (30.44)
20 Davis, Matt FR Scots 59.81 56.55
26.47 56.55 (30.08)
21 Drake, Andrew SO Albion-MI 59.59 56.89
26.20 56.89 (30.69)
22 Witkowski, Mike SO Albion-MI 59.31 57.69
26.68 57.69 (31.01)
-- Herrman, Ben SO Hope-MI 54.95 X54.58
25.48 54.58 (29.10)
-- Greer, Aaron FR Hope-MI 55.57 X54.95
25.44 54.95 (29.51)
-- McNabb, Robert JR Kzoo-MI NT X58.01
27.22 58.01 (30.79)
-- Ellis, Paul FR Kzoo-MI 53.89 SCR
-- Johnson, Brian SO Olivet 56.99 SCR

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:49.65 2/10/2006 Becky Weima, CAL -
1:53.38 A
1:55.99 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Weima, Becky SR CAL 1:52.27 1:53.28 A
25.51 53.84 (28.33) 1:22.96 (29.12) 1:53.28 (30.32)
2 Duncan, Stephanie JR CAL 1:58.41 1:56.16
26.43 54.88 (28.45) 1:25.09 (30.21) 1:56.16 (31.07)
3 Ansilio, Laura SO Hope-MI 1:55.80 1:56.47
26.53 55.85 (29.32) 1:26.14 (30.29) 1:56.47 (30.33)
4 Vogelzang, Christina FR Hope-MI 1:54.69 1:56.93
26.53 55.49 (28.96) 1:25.74 (30.25) 1:56.93 (31.19)
5 VanWoerkom, Cara SO CAL 2:00.19 1:57.76
26.67 56.60 (29.93) 1:26.86 (30.26) 1:57.76 (30.90)
6 Meier, Trisha JR Hope-MI 2:00.56 1:58.52
26.74 55.88 (29.14) 1:26.64 (30.76) 1:58.52 (31.88)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Herzog, Laura SR Olivet 2:01.49 1:58.77
27.52 56.98 (29.46) 1:27.97 (30.99) 1:58.77 (30.80)
8 Redder, Kalee SO Olivet 2:01.56 1:59.14
26.78 56.51 (29.73) 1:27.12 (30.61) 1:59.14 (32.02)
9 Dominguez, Kristin SR Kzoo-MI 2:02.50 1:59.40
27.36 57.04 (29.68) 1:27.96 (30.92) 1:59.40 (31.44)
10 Doherty, Rachel SR Albion-MI 2:02.60 2:00.77
28.37 58.82 (30.45) 1:29.72 (30.90) 2:00.77 (31.05)
11 Nelis, Lindsey FR Saint Mary's 2:03.33 2:02.35
28.12 58.83 (30.71) 1:30.57 (31.74) 2:02.35 (31.78)
12 Bakken, Rachel SO Hope-MI 2:04.20 2:02.42
27.57 58.35 (30.78) 1:30.38 (32.03) 2:02.42 (32.04)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Breck, Kelsey FR Kzoo-MI 2:03.11 2:02.97
28.16 58.63 (30.47) 1:30.56 (31.93) 2:02.97 (32.41)
14 Sremba, Angie SR Kzoo-MI 2:05.62 2:04.31
29.10 1:00.46 (31.36) 1:32.34 (31.88) 2:04.31 (31.97)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Schulze, Kelly SO Olivet 2:06.31 2:04.38
28.51 59.33 (30.82) 1:31.66 (32.33) 2:04.38 (32.72)
16 Dejonghe, Allison SO Kzoo-MI 2:05.65 2:04.65
28.81 59.64 (30.83) 1:31.67 (32.03) 2:04.65 (32.98)
17 Boyd, Sarah JR Olivet 2:08.62 2:04.66
28.86 1:00.17 (31.31) 1:31.62 (31.45) 2:04.66 (33.04)
18 Veldkamp, Libby FR CAL 2:05.10 2:06.25
28.52 1:00.29 (31.77) 1:33.32 (33.03) 2:06.25 (32.93)
19 Iacopelli, Natalie SR Olivet 2:12.40 2:09.62
29.78 1:02.54 (32.76) 1:35.97 (33.43) 2:09.62 (33.65)
20 Fix, Tracey SR Olivet 2:11.65 2:09.87
30.75 1:03.62 (32.87) 1:36.98 (33.36) 2:09.87 (32.89)
21 Zatkoff, Kathy FR Kzoo-MI 2:13.80 2:10.24
29.92 1:02.88 (32.96) 1:37.03 (34.15) 2:10.24 (33.21)
22 Piccioli, Laura FR Saint Mary's 2:20.02 2:14.20
30.34 1:02.85 (32.51) 1:37.49 (34.64) 2:14.20 (36.71)
23 Budd, Sarah SR Saint Mary's 2:16.81 2:14.24
31.18 1:04.76 (33.58) 1:38.91 (34.15) 2:14.24 (35.33)
24 O'Callaghan, Kaitlyn SO Albion-MI 2:19.39 2:17.89
32.28 1:07.23 (34.95) 1:43.57 (36.34) 2:17.89 (34.32)
25 Hainline, Danielle SO Albion-MI NT 2:19.89
30.53 1:04.20 (33.67) 1:41.33 (37.13) 2:19.89 (38.56)
26 Marks, Kelly SR Scots 2:18.74 2:20.00
29.89 1:04.43 (34.54) 1:41.95 (37.52) 2:20.00 (38.05)
27 Cattie, Jacqueline FR Saint Mary's 2:23.10 2:21.51
32.65 1:08.24 (35.59) 1:45.85 (37.61) 2:21.51 (35.66)
28 Flynn, Lauren SO Albion-MI 2:23.90 2:25.37
32.00 1:08.41 (36.41) 1:46.74 (38.33) 2:25.37 (38.63)
29 Sztykiel, Haley SO Albion-MI 2:28.09 2:28.31
33.95 1:10.97 (37.02) 1:49.62 (38.65) 2:28.31 (38.69)
-- Talsma, Tessa FR Hope-MI 2:14.41 X2:08.59
29.21 1:01.00 (31.79) 1:34.76 (33.76) 2:08.59 (33.83)
-- Mix, Katherine FR Hope-MI NT X2:09.25
29.23 1:02.36 (33.13) 1:35.87 (33.51) 2:09.25 (33.38)
-- Annessa, Carlie SR Hope-MI 2:12.20 X2:11.13
29.96 1:02.93 (32.97) 1:36.94 (34.01) 2:11.13 (34.19)
-- Garchow, Kendra SO Kzoo-MI 2:15.12 X2:15.27
30.66 1:05.26 (34.60) 1:40.59 (35.33) 2:15.27 (34.68)
-- Anderson, Sarah FR Scots 2:06.30 DQ
-- Trzeciak, Lora SO Scots 2:15.69 DQ
-- Reimann, Liz FR Albion-MI 2:16.47 NS
-- Niemann, Sara FR Saint Mary's 2:04.72 SCR
-- Gerbeth, Melissa SO Saint Mary's 2:04.03 SCR
-- Reus, Lauren SO Hope-MI 2:05.10 SCR
-- Smith, Emily JR Scots 2:10.60 SCR
-- Johnson, Amy SO Olivet 2:00.01 SCR
-- Egelkraut, Lisa SO Olivet 2:12.83 SCR

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:40.60 2003 JD Schneider, Kalamazoo
1:40.80 A
1:43.32 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 VanderBroek, Charles JR Hope-MI 1:43.49 1:42.99 B
23.92 50.70 (26.78) 1:16.93 (26.23) 1:42.99 (26.06)
2 Krone, Paul SO Albion-MI 1:45.02 1:43.13 B
24.43 50.28 (25.85) 1:16.84 (26.56) 1:43.13 (26.29)
3 Tuuk, Peter SR CAL 1:46.21 1:43.60
24.01 50.71 (26.70) 1:16.83 (26.12) 1:43.60 (26.77)
4 Resseguie, Andrew JR CAL 1:47.56 1:44.22
24.53 51.29 (26.76) 1:18.18 (26.89) 1:44.22 (26.04)
5 Busscher, Nathan FR Olivet 1:47.18 1:44.57
24.29 50.24 (25.95) 1:17.24 (27.00) 1:44.57 (27.33)
6 Rose, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:45.43 1:44.65
24.63 51.07 (26.44) 1:18.04 (26.97) 1:44.65 (26.61)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Vogelzang, Ryan SO Hope-MI 1:49.58 1:46.01
23.98 51.00 (27.02) 1:18.36 (27.36) 1:46.01 (27.65)
8 Aguirre, Juan SR Olivet 1:49.99 1:46.10
24.49 51.00 (26.51) 1:18.36 (27.36) 1:46.10 (27.74)
9 Dmitruk, Ben FR Kzoo-MI 1:49.42 1:46.55
24.41 51.28 (26.87) 1:18.58 (27.30) 1:46.55 (27.97)
10 Jaffee, Brian JR Olivet 1:48.75 1:47.38
24.87 51.72 (26.85) 1:20.12 (28.40) 1:47.38 (27.26)
11 Stone, Nick FR Olivet 1:49.92 1:47.63
24.57 51.38 (26.81) 1:19.10 (27.72) 1:47.63 (28.53)
12 Hennigar, Dustin FR Kzoo-MI 1:49.02 1:47.92
24.41 50.91 (26.50) 1:19.00 (28.09) 1:47.92 (28.92)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Holton, Jake SR Hope-MI 1:51.01 1:48.36
24.34 51.17 (26.83) 1:19.52 (28.35) 1:48.36 (28.84)
14 Ray, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:49.90 1:49.61
25.41 53.07 (27.66) 1:21.84 (28.77) 1:49.61 (27.77)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Richardson, James FR Hope-MI 1:51.96 1:49.78
24.48 52.14 (27.66) 1:20.98 (28.84) 1:49.78 (28.80)
16 Livingston, Lucas SR Scots 1:54.82 1:51.41
25.92 54.17 (28.25) 1:23.13 (28.96) 1:51.41 (28.28)
17 Blunden, Chris SO Albion-MI NT 1:53.44
24.78 52.76 (27.98) 1:22.59 (29.83) 1:53.44 (30.85)
18 Parker, Eric SO Kzoo-MI 1:52.20 1:53.74
25.27 53.32 (28.05) 1:23.80 (30.48) 1:53.74 (29.94)
19 Havens, Zaak FR Albion-MI 1:52.62 1:54.39
25.78 54.64 (28.86) 1:24.71 (30.07) 1:54.39 (29.68)
20 Davis, Matt FR Scots 1:59.09 1:55.80
27.27 57.24 (29.97) 1:26.91 (29.67) 1:55.80 (28.89)
21 White, Corey SO Scots 2:01.43 1:57.76
27.07 56.77 (29.70) 1:27.27 (30.50) 1:57.76 (30.49)
22 Kaplan, Kasey FR Albion-MI 2:07.30 1:59.04
26.21 57.09 (30.88) 1:28.78 (31.69) 1:59.04 (30.26)
23 McDonald, Nate JR Scots 2:01.23 2:00.49
27.68 58.91 (31.23) 1:30.61 (31.70) 2:00.49 (29.88)
24 Whiting, Ben SO Albion-MI 2:07.04 2:01.14
26.81 57.08 (30.27) 1:29.20 (32.12) 2:01.14 (31.94)
25 Minnick, Anderson SO Scots 2:11.66 2:04.78
27.74 59.29 (31.55) 1:32.20 (32.91) 2:04.78 (32.58)
-- Glas, Abe SR Hope-MI 1:48.83 X1:47.70
24.69 51.75 (27.06) 1:19.62 (27.87) 1:47.70 (28.08)
-- O'Brien, Kevin JR Hope-MI 1:48.58 X1:47.91
24.71 51.55 (26.84) 1:19.70 (28.15) 1:47.91 (28.21)
-- Akers, Thomas SO Hope-MI 1:49.51 X1:49.08
24.88 51.93 (27.05) 1:20.53 (28.60) 1:49.08 (28.55)
-- Osterbur, Lucas SO Hope-MI 1:51.68 X1:49.86
25.56 53.69 (28.13) 1:22.28 (28.59) 1:49.86 (27.58)
-- Welsch, Aaron FR Hope-MI 1:52.12 X1:50.27
24.94 52.23 (27.29) 1:20.79 (28.56) 1:50.27 (29.48)
-- Hinkle, Nick JR Hope-MI 1:52.97 X1:52.24
24.91 52.34 (27.43) 1:21.59 (29.25) 1:52.24 (30.65)
-- Harte, Matt SR Kzoo-MI 1:55.30 X1:54.01
25.28 53.43 (28.15) 1:23.72 (30.29) 1:54.01 (30.29)
-- Bayci, Andrew SR Kzoo-MI 1:58.24 X1:55.52
26.12 54.50 (28.38) 1:24.58 (30.08) 1:55.52 (30.94)
-- Lindow, Ron SR Hope-MI 1:57.03 X1:59.25
26.46 56.25 (29.79) 1:27.70 (31.45) 1:59.25 (31.55)
-- Korn, Marc SO Kzoo-MI 2:03.78 X2:01.21
27.08 57.68 (30.60) 1:30.06 (32.38) 2:01.21 (31.15)
-- Kurti, Stephen SO Hope-MI 1:52.08 SCR
-- Gostomski, Brandon SR Scots 1:53.59 SCR
-- Wheatley, Jason JR Olivet 1:50.02 SCR

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:05.25 2001 Betsy VandenBerg, Hope
1:05.36 A
1:07.80 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 White, Katie FR CAL 1:09.09 1:05.76 B
30.52 1:05.76 (35.24)
2 Roberts, Emily FR CAL 1:08.74 1:07.08 B
31.19 1:07.08 (35.89)
3 Gluvers, Barbara SR CAL 1:10.68 1:07.46 B
31.98 1:07.46 (35.48)
4 Garlow, Elizabeth SR Kzoo-MI 1:10.98 1:08.83
32.35 1:08.83 (36.48)
5 Piester, Claire FR Hope-MI 1:08.79 1:09.41
33.00 1:09.41 (36.41)
6 Schroeder, Carrie SR Olivet 1:12.77 1:09.78
32.65 1:09.78 (37.13)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Myers, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 1:08.39 1:09.99
32.86 1:09.99 (37.13)
8 Dolan, Megan FR Albion-MI 1:12.93 1:10.96
33.64 1:10.96 (37.32)
9 Heaney, Kim FR Albion-MI 1:14.38 1:11.36
33.67 1:11.36 (37.69)
10 Tramper, Erin SO Olivet 1:12.06 1:11.40
33.55 1:11.40 (37.85)
11 Smith, Emily JR Scots 1:10.70 1:12.67
34.79 1:12.67 (37.88)
12 Siedlik, Lauren SO Olivet 1:15.81 1:13.75
34.19 1:13.75 (39.56)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Egelkraut, Lisa SO Olivet 1:17.50 1:13.88
35.59 1:13.88 (38.29)
14 McCarthy, Nicole SO Scots 1:14.28 1:13.91
35.00 1:13.91 (38.91)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Carr, Sarah FR Hope-MI 1:12.75 1:14.12
35.04 1:14.12 (39.08)
16 Tighe, Kelly JR Saint Mary's 1:15.86 1:14.76
34.98 1:14.76 (39.78)
17 Colville, Lisa SR Albion-MI 1:13.30 1:15.00
34.65 1:15.00 (40.35)
18 Hansen, Shannon SO Saint Mary's 1:19.50 1:18.17
36.84 1:18.17 (41.33)
19 Eder, Claire FR Kzoo-MI 1:23.54 1:18.25
36.01 1:18.25 (42.24)
20 Carroll, Katie SO Saint Mary's 1:18.90 1:18.52
37.63 1:18.52 (40.89)
21 Burgess, Jaclyn FR Kzoo-MI 1:22.10 1:21.35
37.81 1:21.35 (43.54)
22 Kosmala, Tracy JR Saint Mary's 1:23.90 1:23.27
38.72 1:23.27 (44.55)
-- Abbott, Sarah JR CAL 1:14.31 X1:10.93
33.51 1:10.93 (37.42)
-- Fifer, Tiffany SO Hope-MI 1:15.84 X1:15.77
35.43 1:15.77 (40.34)
-- Parsons, Jessie FR Hope-MI 1:19.65 X1:18.35
36.58 1:18.35 (41.77)
-- D'Angelo, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 1:53.20 X1:44.71
48.19 1:44.71 (56.52)

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 55.01 2000 Josh Boss, Hope
56.46 A
58.79 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Espinosa, Alfonoso FR Kzoo-MI 56.61 57.01 B
26.87 57.01 (30.14)
2 Meisner, Dustin JR Olivet 59.46 58.67 B
27.14 58.67 (31.53)
3 Key, Ryan SO Olivet 1:00.24 58.78 B
27.82 58.78 (30.96)
4 Booms, Ryan SO Kzoo-MI 1:00.22 59.29
27.57 59.29 (31.72)
5 Kovacs, Dan SO Kzoo-MI 1:00.08 59.68
28.08 59.68 (31.60)
6 King, Brandon FR Hope-MI 1:01.09 59.80
28.06 59.80 (31.74)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Fenwick, Justin SR Kzoo-MI 1:00.42 1:00.20
28.31 1:00.20 (31.89)
8 Cook, Jacob SR Hope-MI 1:03.55 1:02.13
28.56 1:02.13 (33.57)
9 Hon, Jon FR Olivet 1:04.77 1:05.08
30.53 1:05.08 (34.55)
10 Bolles, Matt SO CAL 1:07.86 1:05.44
30.67 1:05.44 (34.77)
11 Schroeder, Eric SO Albion-MI 1:10.88 1:06.26
31.47 1:06.26 (34.79)
12 Mellis, Stephen JR CAL 1:07.74 1:07.13
31.08 1:07.13 (36.05)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Fuchs, Steven SO Albion-MI 1:12.52 1:08.27
31.93 1:08.27 (36.34)
-- Smith, Matt FR Hope-MI 1:05.89 X1:02.61
29.27 1:02.61 (33.34)
-- Tozer, Cody FR Hope-MI 1:04.10 X1:03.44
29.24 1:03.44 (34.20)
-- Vogelzang, Ryan SO Hope-MI 1:03.67 SCR

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 57.82 1994 Susan Looman, Hope
58.35 A
59.99 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Reest, Brittaney SO Hope-MI 59.95 59.26 B
28.66 59.26 (30.60)
2 Diekevers, Sarah SR Hope-MI 1:00.85 1:00.47
29.11 1:00.47 (31.36)
3 Taylor, Jackie FR Olivet 1:02.69 1:00.83
29.65 1:00.83 (31.18)
4 Vinson, Kat JR CAL 1:04.59 1:01.38
30.01 1:01.38 (31.37)
5 Stuve, Marie FR Kzoo-MI 1:04.43 1:01.45
30.14 1:01.45 (31.31)
6 Scott, Jordan SO CAL 1:01.88 1:01.88
29.62 1:01.88 (32.26)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Ingebrigtsen, Liz SR CAL 1:03.16 1:01.94
29.92 1:01.94 (32.02)
8 DeWees, Meghan SO Hope-MI 1:02.27 1:01.99
29.60 1:01.99 (32.39)
9 Oliver, Ashley FR Olivet 1:03.22 1:02.49
30.13 1:02.49 (32.36)
10 Richardson-Rossbach, Emi SO Kzoo-MI 1:04.13 1:03.48
30.86 1:03.48 (32.62)
11 Knoechel, Katy FR Kzoo-MI 1:04.46 1:03.77
30.29 1:03.77 (33.48)
12 Bakken, Rachel SO Hope-MI 1:08.91 1:04.03
31.04 1:04.03 (32.99)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Arnold, Ashley SO Kzoo-MI 1:07.11 1:04.38
31.20 1:04.38 (33.18)
14 Lindman, Amy SR Albion-MI 1:06.17 1:05.73
31.61 1:05.73 (34.12)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Reus, Lauren SO Hope-MI 1:06.62 1:05.79
31.24 1:05.79 (34.55)
16 Amrhein, Kelly SR Kzoo-MI 1:06.24 1:06.27
32.12 1:06.27 (34.15)
17 Coe, Caylee FR Scots 1:07.29 1:06.29
32.74 1:06.29 (33.55)
18 Coxon, Christina SR Olivet 1:08.05 1:07.40
32.64 1:07.40 (34.76)
19 Sugg, Lauren JR Albion-MI 1:09.94 1:09.52
33.80 1:09.52 (35.72)
20 Daday, Mary JR Saint Mary's 1:11.90 1:09.62
33.62 1:09.62 (36.00)
21 Corey, Jackie FR Saint Mary's 1:14.28 1:10.18
33.94 1:10.18 (36.24)
22 Lierz, Meredith FR Saint Mary's 1:13.61 1:10.23
34.55 1:10.23 (35.68)
23 Wolbert, Laura SO Albion-MI 1:12.87 1:10.35
34.46 1:10.35 (35.89)
24 deFibre, Amanda SR Albion-MI 1:19.69 1:15.78
36.97 1:15.78 (38.81)
25 Gaskell, Geri L JR Scots 1:28.51 1:25.92
40.90 1:25.92 (45.02)
-- Ludema, Alyssa FR CAL 1:05.18 X1:04.09
31.14 1:04.09 (32.95)
-- Opdyke, Jamie FR Hope-MI 1:06.24 X1:05.51
31.26 1:05.51 (34.25)
-- Winchell, Heather JR Hope-MI 1:06.54 X1:07.25
32.81 1:07.25 (34.44)
-- Marchesani, Maggie SO Kzoo-MI 1:12.23 X1:10.99
34.39 1:10.99 (36.60)
-- Houseal, Kelly JR Kzoo-MI 1:11.55 X1:11.59
34.96 1:11.59 (36.63)
-- Bocinsky, Leah SO Saint Mary's 1:30.90 DQ
39.71 DQ (46.81)
-- Niemann, Sara FR Saint Mary's 1:05.61 SCR

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 51.33 2005 Kurt Blohm, Hope
50.78 A
52.79 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Ellis, Paul FR Kzoo-MI 51.29 50.79 B
24.70 50.79 (26.09)
2 Waterstone, Kyle SR Hope-MI 54.11 53.60
26.18 53.60 (27.42)
3 Powers, Mitch JR Olivet 57.24 53.98
26.43 53.98 (27.55)
4 Ruch, Mitch FR Hope-MI 54.40 54.02
25.82 54.02 (28.20)
5 VanAllsburg, Kurt FR CAL 57.83 54.55
26.09 54.55 (28.46)
6 Gluvers, Joe JR CAL 55.37 54.65
26.72 54.65 (27.93)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Johnson, Spencer FR Scots 55.52 54.75
26.44 54.75 (28.31)
8 Fetters, Ananta SR Olivet 55.57 54.87
26.36 54.87 (28.51)
9 Johnson, Brian SO Olivet 56.28 54.88
26.54 54.88 (28.34)
10 Collins, Brian FR Hope-MI 55.69 55.39
26.46 55.39 (28.93)
11 Aguirre, Juan SR Olivet 57.49 56.14
27.34 56.14 (28.80)
12 Dueweke, Colin FR Kzoo-MI 57.33 56.55
27.54 56.55 (29.01)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Gostomski, Brent SR Scots 58.04 56.76
27.42 56.76 (29.34)
14 Kurti, Stephen SO Hope-MI 57.11 56.97
26.53 56.97 (30.44)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Herrema, Jon FR CAL 59.25 57.03
27.62 57.03 (29.41)
16 Volle, Mark JR CAL 59.03 57.30
27.78 57.30 (29.52)
17 Bravo, Andre SR Hope-MI 57.09 57.61
27.15 57.61 (30.46)
18 Mueller, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 1:00.77 1:00.36
29.18 1:00.36 (31.18)
19 Kubitz, Kyle FR Albion-MI 1:01.82 1:00.50
28.55 1:00.50 (31.95)
20 Gunderson, Ryan SO Albion-MI 58.34 1:00.52
28.17 1:00.52 (32.35)
21 Herrema, Matt SR CAL 1:02.19 1:00.85
29.16 1:00.85 (31.69)
22 Resseguie, Jordan SO CAL 1:04.23 1:01.48
29.57 1:01.48 (31.91)
23 Groenewold, Peter JR CAL 1:04.13 1:01.92
29.18 1:01.92 (32.74)
24 Groenewold, Brad FR CAL 1:06.98 1:06.47
32.05 1:06.47 (34.42)
-- Reznich, Greg JR Hope-MI 56.51 X55.81
26.98 55.81 (28.83)
-- Seger, Greg SO Olivet 1:02.54 X1:00.96
28.52 1:00.96 (32.44)
-- Cebelak, John SO Kzoo-MI 1:02.15 X1:02.59
29.12 1:02.59 (33.47)
-- Engers, Wade JR Hope-MI 55.15 SCR