MIAA Championship - Thursday Finals

Licensed to Jenison High School         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/8/2007 09:15 PM
2007 MIAA Championships - 2/8/2007 to 2/10/2007
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:35.83 2/9/2006 Calvin, CAL -
B Wiema, L Ingebrigtsen, C VanWoerkom, K Vinson
1:35.80 A
1:38.32 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Calvin College 'A' 1:38.60 1:34.39 A
1) Weima, Becky SR 2) White, Katie FR
3) Vinson, Kat JR 4) VanWoerkom, Cara SO
23.67 47.10 (23.43) 1:10.35 (23.25) 1:34.39 (24.04)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:39.52 1:37.29 B
1) Smith, Lisa SR 2) Ansilio, Laura SO
3) Bakken, Rachel SO 4) Carr, Sarah FR
24.57 48.75 (24.18) 1:13.31 (24.56) 1:37.29 (23.98)
3 Olivet College 'A' 1:40.56 1:39.90
1) Johnson, Amy SO 2) Schroeder, Carrie SR
3) Taylor, Jackie FR 4) Redder, Kalee SO
24.58 49.85 (25.27) 1:15.48 (25.63) 1:39.90 (24.42)
4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:42.49 1:39.94
1) Garlow, Elizabeth SR 2) Breck, Kelsey FR
3) Myers, Barret FR 4) Dominguez, Kristin SR
24.92 50.52 (25.60) 1:15.43 (24.91) 1:39.94 (24.51)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 1:45.55 1:44.99
1) Hurst, Danielle FR 2) Wolbert, Laura SO
3) Lindman, Amy SR 4) Wiese, Brittany SO
26.75 53.27 (26.52) 1:19.19 (25.92) 1:44.99 (25.80)
6 Alma College 'A' 1:45.73 1:46.30
1) Paulson, Elaina FR 2) Smith, Emily JR
3) Trzeciak, Lora SO 4) Anderson, Sarah FR
28.08 55.27 (27.19) 1:21.05 (25.78) 1:46.30 (25.25)
7 Saint Mary's College 2006-07 'A' 1:45.87 1:49.20
1) Tighe, Kelly JR 2) Lierz, Meredith FR
3) Piccioli, Laura FR 4) Budd, Sarah SR
26.76 53.12 (26.36) 1:21.11 (27.99) 1:49.20 (28.09)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:23.49 2002 Hope
J. Vroegindewey, J. Heydlauff, B. Slagh, T. DeHaan
1:23.11 A
1:24.72 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hope College-MI 'A' 1:26.84 1:23.66 B
1) Kurti, Stephen SO 2) Rose, Matt FR
3) Vogelzang, Ryan SO 4) Holton, Jake SR
21.55 42.30 (20.75) 1:02.80 (20.50) 1:23.66 (20.86)
2 Calvin College 'A' 1:28.40 1:23.77 B
1) Resseguie, Andrew JR 2) Boumgarden, John JR
3) VanAllsburg, Kurt FR 4) Tuuk, Peter SR
20.96 41.74 (20.78) 1:02.88 (21.14) 1:23.77 (20.89)
3 Olivet College 'A' 1:25.97 1:24.61 B
1) Powers, Mitch JR 2) Fetters, Ananta SR
3) Voss, Brad SO 4) Aguirre, Juan SR
21.63 42.70 (21.07) 1:03.47 (20.77) 1:24.61 (21.14)
4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 1:27.75 1:25.29
1) Espinosa, Alfonoso FR 2) Greiner, David FR
3) Dmitruk, Ben FR 4) Ellis, Paul FR
22.02 43.08 (21.06) 1:04.50 (21.42) 1:25.29 (20.79)
-- Alma College 'A' 1:36.15 DQ
1) McDonald, Nate JR 2) Minnick, Anderson SO
3) White, Corey SO 4) Livingston, Lucas SR
23.80 48.46 (24.66) 1:12.33 (23.87) DQ (23.61)

Preliminaries
-- Albion College-MI 'A' DQ

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 4:59.53 2/9/2006 Becky Weima, CAL -
5:01.56 A
5:08.62 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Weima, Becky SR CAL 5:04.30 5:01.21 A
26.37 56.05 (29.68) 1:26.22 (30.17) 1:56.85 (30.63)
2:27.42 (30.57) 2:58.13 (30.71) 3:28.93 (30.80) 3:59.43 (30.50)
4:30.21 (30.78) 5:01.21 (31.00)
2 Stefl, Katie SO Kzoo-MI 5:09.29 5:06.77 B
27.74 57.84 (30.10) 1:28.50 (30.66) 1:59.61 (31.11)
2:30.73 (31.12) 3:02.07 (31.34) 3:33.05 (30.98) 4:04.60 (31.55)
4:35.73 (31.13) 5:06.77 (31.04)
3 Duncan, Stephanie JR CAL 5:10.76 5:12.18
28.04 58.27 (30.23) 1:29.43 (31.16) 2:01.11 (31.68)
2:32.91 (31.80) 3:04.72 (31.81) 3:36.16 (31.44) 4:08.01 (31.85)
4:40.00 (31.99) 5:12.18 (32.18)
4 Keller, Andrea SO Hope-MI 5:17.50 5:14.03
27.81 58.81 (31.00) 1:30.17 (31.36) 2:02.07 (31.90)
2:34.30 (32.23) 3:06.14 (31.84) 3:38.46 (32.32) 4:11.15 (32.69)
4:43.62 (32.47) 5:14.03 (30.41)
5 Gerbeth, Melissa SO Saint Mary's 5:15.93 5:14.49
28.22 58.80 (30.58) 1:30.21 (31.41) 2:02.09 (31.88)
2:34.06 (31.97) 3:06.30 (32.24) 3:38.52 (32.22) 4:10.77 (32.25)
4:43.01 (32.24) 5:14.49 (31.48)
6 Doherty, Rachel SR Albion-MI 5:17.06 5:18.73
28.84 59.98 (31.14) 1:31.38 (31.40) 2:03.16 (31.78)
2:35.45 (32.29) 3:07.82 (32.37) 3:40.74 (32.92) 4:13.67 (32.93)
4:46.77 (33.10) 5:18.73 (31.96)
Consolation
7 Stuve, Marie FR Kzoo-MI 5:17.50 5:13.75
29.13 1:00.61 (31.48) 1:32.30 (31.69) 2:04.47 (32.17)
2:36.44 (31.97) 3:08.55 (32.11) 3:40.22 (31.67) 4:11.76 (31.54)
4:43.24 (31.48) 5:13.75 (30.51)
8 Herzog, Laura SR Olivet 5:23.55 5:16.95
28.72 1:00.24 (31.52) 1:32.59 (32.35) 2:04.61 (32.02)
2:36.73 (32.12) 3:08.90 (32.17) 3:41.33 (32.43) 4:13.46 (32.13)
4:45.64 (32.18) 5:16.95 (31.31)
9 Veldkamp, Libby FR CAL 5:22.03 5:21.02
28.89 1:00.70 (31.81) 1:33.04 (32.34) 2:05.81 (32.77)
2:38.85 (33.04) 3:11.28 (32.43) 3:43.82 (32.54) 4:16.31 (32.49)
4:49.24 (32.93) 5:21.02 (31.78)
10 Dominguez, Kristin SR Kzoo-MI 5:21.24 5:21.81
28.79 1:00.77 (31.98) 1:33.18 (32.41) 2:05.69 (32.51)
2:38.48 (32.79) 3:11.46 (32.98) 3:44.89 (33.43) 4:17.89 (33.00)
4:50.39 (32.50) 5:21.81 (31.42)
11 Sremba, Angie SR Kzoo-MI 5:26.60 5:21.92
28.98 1:00.38 (31.40) 1:32.61 (32.23) 2:05.27 (32.66)
2:37.98 (32.71) 3:11.12 (33.14) 3:44.28 (33.16) 4:17.72 (33.44)
4:50.63 (32.91) 5:21.92 (31.29)
12 Nelis, Lindsey FR Saint Mary's 5:24.97 5:27.17
29.17 1:01.02 (31.85) 1:33.70 (32.68) 2:06.61 (32.91)
2:39.68 (33.07) 3:13.15 (33.47) 3:46.92 (33.77) 4:20.52 (33.60)
4:54.07 (33.55) 5:27.17 (33.10)
Preliminaries

13 VanderLinde, Jo FR CAL 5:28.22
14 Boyd, Sarah JR Olivet 5:28.84
15 Willson, Whitney FR Hope-MI 5:30.42
16 Egelkraut, Lisa SO Olivet 5:33.83
17 Connochie, Maegan SO Kzoo-MI 5:35.19
18 Carr, Sarah FR Hope-MI 5:36.51
19 Swanton, Sara SO Scots 5:41.00
20 Zatkoff, Kathy FR Kzoo-MI 5:41.72
21 Schulze, Kelly SO Olivet 5:41.76
22 Coe, Caylee FR Scots 5:41.91
23 Reimann, Liz FR Albion-MI 5:43.66
24 Iacopelli, Natalie SR Olivet 5:46.32
25 Sugg, Lauren JR Albion-MI 5:54.56
26 Budd, Sarah SR Saint Mary's 6:05.92
27 O'Callaghan, Kaitlyn SO Albion-MI 6:06.55
28 deFibre, Amanda SR Albion-MI 6:16.11
29 Cattie, Jacqueline FR Saint Mary's 6:17.50
30 Flynn, Lauren SO Albion-MI 6:25.50
31 Sztykiel, Haley SO Albion-MI 6:28.20
32 Brodhagen, Erin JR Albion-MI 6:36.16
-- Wood, Gillian FR CAL 5:48.98 X
-- Talsma, Tessa FR Hope-MI 5:41.35 X
-- Abbott, Sarah JR CAL 5:42.26 X
-- Barr, Kelley FR CAL 5:26.83 X
-- Mojzak, Kathleen SO Hope-MI 5:52.20 X
-- Garchow, Kendra SO Kzoo-MI 5:52.31 X
-- Annessa, Carlie SR Hope-MI 5:35.73 X

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 4:33.88 2003 Brian Slagh, Hope
4:32.80 A
4:39.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Krone, Paul SO Albion-MI 4:31.84 4:31.83 A
24.47 50.51 (26.04) 1:16.93 (26.42) 1:43.81 (26.88)
2:11.41 (27.60) 2:39.19 (27.78) 3:07.10 (27.91) 3:35.70 (28.60)
4:03.90 (28.20) 4:31.83 (27.93)
2 Heyboer, Phil FR Hope-MI 4:40.46 4:40.22
24.57 51.18 (26.61) 1:18.68 (27.50) 1:46.92 (28.24)
2:15.32 (28.40) 2:43.96 (28.64) 3:12.67 (28.71) 3:41.83 (29.16)
4:11.34 (29.51) 4:40.22 (28.88)
3 Jaffee, Brian JR Olivet 4:49.53 4:45.38
26.02 54.51 (28.49) 1:23.84 (29.33) 1:53.52 (29.68)
2:22.49 (28.97) 2:51.30 (28.81) 3:20.50 (29.20) 3:49.24 (28.74)
4:17.34 (28.10) 4:45.38 (28.04)
4 Busscher, Nathan FR Olivet 4:46.86 4:46.55
25.74 53.98 (28.24) 1:22.64 (28.66) 1:51.86 (29.22)
2:20.93 (29.07) 2:50.16 (29.23) 3:19.63 (29.47) 3:49.59 (29.96)
4:18.63 (29.04) 4:46.55 (27.92)
5 Tuuk, Peter SR CAL 4:45.44 4:46.92
25.35 53.36 (28.01) 1:21.88 (28.52) 1:51.45 (29.57)
2:20.80 (29.35) 2:50.02 (29.22) 3:19.36 (29.34) 3:48.94 (29.58)
4:18.40 (29.46) 4:46.92 (28.52)
6 Wheatley, Jason JR Olivet 4:46.61 4:48.93
25.43 53.36 (27.93) 1:22.40 (29.04) 1:52.20 (29.80)
2:22.28 (30.08) 2:52.16 (29.88) 3:21.55 (29.39) 3:51.11 (29.56)
4:20.76 (29.65) 4:48.93 (28.17)
Consolation
7 Conrad, Keith SO CAL 4:51.76 4:48.32
25.69 54.30 (28.61) 1:23.51 (29.21) 1:52.89 (29.38)
2:22.34 (29.45) 2:52.14 (29.80) 3:22.01 (29.87) 3:51.68 (29.67)
4:20.72 (29.04) 4:48.32 (27.60)
8 Richardson, James FR Hope-MI 4:49.67 4:51.27
25.80 54.78 (28.98) 1:24.55 (29.77) 1:53.90 (29.35)
2:23.94 (30.04) 2:54.04 (30.10) 3:24.10 (30.06) 3:54.15 (30.05)
4:23.68 (29.53) 4:51.27 (27.59)
9 Jaffee, Sam FR Olivet 4:54.58 4:51.31
25.46 54.33 (28.87) 1:24.03 (29.70) 1:53.96 (29.93)
2:23.93 (29.97) 2:53.73 (29.80) 3:23.45 (29.72) 3:52.85 (29.40)
4:22.70 (29.85) 4:51.31 (28.61)
10 Stone, Nick FR Olivet 4:56.10 4:52.19
25.80 54.52 (28.72) 1:23.40 (28.88) 1:53.07 (29.67)
2:23.02 (29.95) 2:52.74 (29.72) 3:22.93 (30.19) 3:53.08 (30.15)
4:22.72 (29.64) 4:52.19 (29.47)
11 Kimball, Don SO Kzoo-MI 4:56.75 4:54.31
26.53 55.66 (29.13) 1:25.27 (29.61) 1:55.07 (29.80)
2:24.99 (29.92) 2:54.68 (29.69) 3:24.42 (29.74) 3:54.47 (30.05)
4:24.32 (29.85) 4:54.31 (29.99)
12 Ray, Matt FR Hope-MI 4:53.60 4:54.58
26.51 55.07 (28.56) 1:24.35 (29.28) 1:53.92 (29.57)
2:23.76 (29.84) 2:53.90 (30.14) 3:24.35 (30.45) 3:54.96 (30.61)
4:25.06 (30.10) 4:54.58 (29.52)
Preliminaries
13 Heintz, Chris SR Kzoo-MI 4:57.25
14 Fox, Josh FR CAL 5:00.35
15 Arce, Joey SR Kzoo-MI 5:01.54
16 Contreras, Julio FR Kzoo-MI 5:03.03
17 Livingston, Lucas SR Scots 5:05.11
18 Bolles, Andrew SR CAL 5:05.96
19 Whiting, Ben SO Albion-MI 5:26.11
20 Resseguie, Jordan SO CAL 5:33.06
-- McNabb, Robert JR Kzoo-MI 5:26.55 X
-- O'Brien, Kevin JR Hope-MI 4:55.67 X
-- Reznich, Greg JR Hope-MI 5:10.17 X


Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 2:09.32 2003 Abby Johnson, Calvin
2:07.19 A
2:10.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Wilson, Alex SR CAL 2:11.18 2:08.93 B
29.21 1:03.23 (34.02) 1:38.29 (35.06) 2:08.93 (30.64)
2 Diekevers, Sarah SR Hope-MI 2:12.26 2:11.90
28.76 1:01.76 (33.00) 1:40.77 (39.01) 2:11.90 (31.13)
3 Roberts, Emily FR CAL 2:14.38 2:12.18
28.59 1:04.50 (35.91) 1:40.58 (36.08) 2:12.18 (31.60)
4 Piester, Claire FR Hope-MI 2:13.67 2:13.57
29.22 1:04.00 (34.78) 1:42.09 (38.09) 2:13.57 (31.48)
5 Price, Laura FR CAL 2:14.21 2:14.28
28.68 1:02.17 (33.49) 1:43.27 (41.10) 2:14.28 (31.01)
6 Vail, Maggie FR CAL 2:14.29 2:15.75
29.26 1:05.46 (36.20) 1:43.92 (38.46) 2:15.75 (31.83)
Consolation
7 Gluvers, Barbara SR CAL 2:14.93 2:14.10
29.64 1:05.17 (35.53) 1:42.05 (36.88) 2:14.10 (32.05)
8 Johnson, Sarah SO Hope-MI 2:17.88 2:16.54
29.29 1:05.74 (36.45) 1:45.11 (39.37) 2:16.54 (31.43)
9 Vogelzang, Christina FR Hope-MI 2:17.37 2:16.66
29.04 1:03.58 (34.54) 1:46.15 (42.57) 2:16.66 (30.51)
10 Scott, Jordan SO CAL 2:16.24 2:17.06
30.15 1:03.13 (32.98) 1:46.10 (42.97) 2:17.06 (30.96)
11 Mitchell, Danielle FR CAL 2:18.52 2:17.71
29.04 1:04.42 (35.38) 1:46.35 (41.93) 2:17.71 (31.36)
12 Wiese, Brittany SO Albion-MI 2:17.96 2:18.01
30.86 1:05.20 (34.34) 1:46.56 (41.36) 2:18.01 (31.45)
Preliminaries
13 Taylor, Jackie FR Olivet 2:19.91
14 Smith, Emily JR Scots 2:20.00
15 Dolan, Megan FR Albion-MI 2:21.74
16 Arnold, Ashley SO Kzoo-MI 2:22.60
17 Tramper, Erin SO Olivet 2:23.79
18 Richardson-Rossbach, Emi SO Kzoo-MI 2:24.00
19 Reus, Lauren SO Hope-MI 2:24.02
20 Tunison, Rachel JR Olivet 2:24.36
21 Oliver, Ashley FR Olivet 2:27.14
22 Homans, Abby FR Kzoo-MI 2:28.16
23 Hansen, Shannon SO Saint Mary's 2:28.32
24 Siedlik, Lauren SO Olivet 2:30.08
25 Colville, Lisa SR Albion-MI 2:31.52
26 Daday, Mary JR Saint Mary's 2:34.27
27 Carroll, Katie SO Saint Mary's 2:37.17
28 Nicol, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 2:42.84
-- Chesrand, Anne FR CAL 2:30.32 X
-- Leder, Sarah SR CAL 2:23.35 X
-- Kloostra, Tara FR CAL 2:24.18 X

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 1:52.89 1999 John Latham, Kalamazoo
1:52.13 A
1:55.19 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Dekker, Robert SO Kzoo-MI 1:55.46 1:53.74 B
24.63 53.82 (29.19) 1:26.92 (33.10) 1:53.74 (26.82)
2 Nelis, Ryan FR Hope-MI 1:56.54 1:54.59 B
24.76 53.31 (28.55) 1:28.61 (35.30) 1:54.59 (25.98)
3 Waterstone, Kyle SR Hope-MI 1:56.46 1:55.47
24.78 53.39 (28.61) 1:27.32 (33.93) 1:55.47 (28.15)
4 Bylina, Yury SO Olivet 1:56.84 1:57.27
25.31 55.41 (30.10) 1:30.09 (34.68) 1:57.27 (27.18)
5 Key, Ryan SO Olivet 1:58.47 1:58.82
26.69 57.47 (30.78) 1:30.48 (33.01) 1:58.82 (28.34)
6 Engers, Wade JR Hope-MI 1:59.09 1:59.22
25.39 54.74 (29.35) 1:30.87 (36.13) 1:59.22 (28.35)
Consolation
7 King, Brandon FR Hope-MI 2:00.59 1:59.62
26.25 57.86 (31.61) 1:30.70 (32.84) 1:59.62 (28.92)
8 Booms, Ryan SO Kzoo-MI 2:00.86 2:00.33
26.25 57.22 (30.97) 1:30.88 (33.66) 2:00.33 (29.45)
9 Collins, Brian FR Hope-MI 2:01.53 2:00.51
26.67 56.78 (30.11) 1:32.20 (35.42) 2:00.51 (28.31)
10 Hoesch, Karl SR Hope-MI 2:00.63 2:02.40
25.19 56.20 (31.01) 1:31.97 (35.77) 2:02.40 (30.43)
11 Groth, Kevin SO Kzoo-MI 2:02.61 2:03.78
25.15 57.56 (32.41) 1:34.82 (37.26) 2:03.78 (28.96)
12 Gostomski, Brent SR Scots 2:05.62 2:04.81
25.31 57.26 (31.95) 1:35.52 (38.26) 2:04.81 (29.29)
Preliminaries
13 Johnson, Spencer FR Scots 2:07.49
14 Kovacs, Dan SO Kzoo-MI 2:08.10
15 Burchfield, Nataniel FR Olivet 2:09.28
16 Cook, Jacob SR Hope-MI 2:10.54
17 Drake, Andrew SO Albion-MI 2:11.84
18 Soresi, Mike JR Albion-MI 2:13.55
19 Hon, Jon FR Olivet 2:14.92

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 23.79 2004 Becky Weima, Calvin
23.71 A
24.48 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship

1 White, Katie FR CAL 23.91 23.86 B
2 Vinson, Kat JR CAL 24.06 24.05 B
3 Smith, Lisa SR Hope-MI 24.56 24.49
4 Ansilio, Laura SO Hope-MI 24.68 24.60
4 Carr, Jennifer SR Hope-MI 24.53 24.60
6 VanWoerkom, Cara SO CAL 24.72 24.82
Consolation
7 Johnson, Amy SO Olivet 24.81 24.63
8 Wolfe, Julie SO CAL 24.74 24.76
9 Redder, Kalee SO Olivet 25.24 24.90
9 Ingebrigtsen, Liz SR CAL 24.98 24.90
11 Garlow, Elizabeth SR Kzoo-MI 25.07 25.17
12 Bakken, Rachel SO Hope-MI 25.05 25.18
Preliminaries
13 Williams, Kate FR Hope-MI 25.36
14 Meier, Trisha JR Hope-MI 25.38
14 DeWees, Meghan SO Hope-MI 25.38
16 Anderson, Sarah FR Scots 25.53
16 Schroeder, Carrie SR Olivet 25.53
18 Myers, Barret FR Kzoo-MI 25.64
19 Breck, Kelsey FR Kzoo-MI 26.00
20 Tighe, Kelly JR Saint Mary's 26.11
21 Sommers, Renee SR Hope-MI 26.19
22 Merz, Carilyn Hope-MI 26.23
23 Dejonghe, Allison SO Kzoo-MI 26.25
24 Hurst, Danielle FR Albion-MI 26.51
25 Lierz, Meredith FR Saint Mary's 26.68
26 Wolbert, Laura SO Albion-MI 26.95
27 Burgess, Jaclyn FR Kzoo-MI 27.01
28 Heaney, Kim FR Albion-MI 27.20
29 Fix, Tracey SR Olivet 27.44
30 Trzeciak, Lora SO Scots 27.65
31 McCarthy, Nicole SO Scots 28.01
32 Hess, Ivyrose JR Scots 28.05
33 Piccioli, Laura FR Saint Mary's 28.17
34 Hainline, Danielle SO Albion-MI 28.38
35 Mahoney, Amy JR Saint Mary's 28.48
36 Gaskell, Geri L JR Scots 29.17
37 Kosmala, Tracy JR Saint Mary's 29.37
38 McNicholas, Maggie FR Saint Mary's 29.89
39 Beucler, Erin JR Saint Mary's 30.93
40 Corey, Jackie FR Saint Mary's 31.67
-- D'Angelo, Jennifer SO Saint Mary's 40.34 X
-- Fifer, Tiffany SO Hope-MI 28.25 X
-- Mix, Katherine FR Hope-MI 27.53 X
-- Ludema, Alyssa FR CAL 26.08 X
-- Passeno, Monica SO CAL 27.80 X
-- Hartwell, Kyle SR Kzoo-MI 28.22 X
-- Bocinsky, Leah SO Saint Mary's 30.01 X
-- Opdyke, Jamie FR Hope-MI 26.98 X
-- Marchesani, Maggie SO Kzoo-MI 28.84 X

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 20.67 2/9/2006 Kurt Blohm, Hope
20.69 A
21.25 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Resseguie, Andrew JR CAL 21.44 21.04 B
2 Vogelzang, Ryan SO Hope-MI 21.43 21.28
3 Ellis, Paul FR Kzoo-MI 21.33 21.39
3 Boumgarden, John JR CAL 21.30 21.39
5 Holton, Jake SR Hope-MI 21.38 21.47
5 Rose, Matt FR Hope-MI 21.42 21.47

Consolation
7 Powers, Mitch JR Olivet 21.73 21.50
8 Bacon, Chase SR Albion-MI 21.83 21.54
8 VanderBroek, Charles JR Hope-MI 21.60 21.54
10 Voss, Brad SO Olivet 21.57 21.55
11 Kurti, Stephen SO Hope-MI 21.44 21.69
12 Gunderson, Ryan SO Albion-MI 21.74 22.06
Preliminaries
13 Dmitruk, Ben FR Kzoo-MI 22.07
14 VanAllsburg, Kurt FR CAL 22.13
15 Greiner, David FR Kzoo-MI 22.21
16 Espinosa, Alfonoso FR Kzoo-MI 22.23
17 Entwistle, Jim SO Kzoo-MI 22.31
18 Hennigar, Dustin FR Kzoo-MI 22.40
19 Parker, Eric SO Kzoo-MI 22.79
20 Herrema, Matt SR CAL 22.90
21 Groenewold, Peter JR CAL 23.11
22 McDonald, Nate JR Scots 23.49
23 Blunden, Chris SO Albion-MI 23.62
24 Witkowski, Mike SO Albion-MI 23.73
25 Kaplan, Kasey FR Albion-MI 23.81
26 Havens, Zaak FR Albion-MI 23.93
27 Kubitz, Kyle FR Albion-MI 24.08
28 Groenewold, Brad FR CAL 24.14
29 Mellis, Stephen JR CAL 24.62
30 White, Corey SO Scots 24.66
31 Fuchs, Steven SO Albion-MI 24.78
32 Minnick, Anderson SO Scots 25.43
33 Schroeder, Eric SO Albion-MI 26.95
-- Korn, Marc SO Kzoo-MI 24.17 X
-- Bayci, Andrew SR Kzoo-MI 24.45 X
-- Seger, Greg SO Olivet 24.21 X
-- Harte, Matt SR Kzoo-MI 23.46 X
-- Greer, Aaron FR Hope-MI 22.43 X
-- Welsch, Aaron FR Hope-MI 22.42 X
-- Herrman, Ben SO Hope-MI 22.80 X
-- Osterbur, Lucas SO Hope-MI 21.99 X
-- Akers, Thomas SO Hope-MI 23.02 X
-- Hinkle, Nick JR Hope-MI 22.83 X
-- Tozer, Cody FR Hope-MI 23.53 X
-- Smith, Matt FR Hope-MI 23.64 X
-- Cebelak, John SO Kzoo-MI 24.51 X
-- Glas, Abe SR Hope-MI 22.41 X
-- Lindow, Ron SR Hope-MI 23.87 X

Event 9 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 467.80 2/9/2006 Erica Deur, CAL -
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Deur, Erica SO CAL 455.10 489.25
2 Brown, Lindsay SR Albion-MI 366.85 425.95
3 Herman, Casey FR CAL 392.05 385.20
4 Beal, Lis JR CAL 364.85 377.65
5 Magyar, Emily FR Albion-MI 354.90 372.30
6 Mich, Courtney JR Olivet 324.60 338.20
Preliminaries

7 Velzen, Jeena SO CAL 321.75
8 Paulson, Elaina FR Scots 305.95
9 Kortman, Beth SO CAL 302.35
10 Leach, Joy FR CAL 287.10
11 Hess, Ivyrose JR Scots 264.75
12 Westbrook, Brittany JR Albion-MI 225.50
13 Hinz, Megan JR Albion-MI 214.25
14 McDonald, Molly FR Kzoo-MI 200.15

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 594.60 2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Bergman, Shawn SO Olivet 417.20 440.65
2 Lattimore, Ty FR Albion-MI 437.95 438.20
3 Hulsebos, Justin SO Olivet 407.00 423.40
4 Wasson, Andrew SO Olivet 399.65 401.80
5 Rose, Steve SO Scots 352.05 374.10
6 Weiss, Andy SR Olivet 355.35 371.25
Preliminaries
7 Steenbergen, Dennis SO CAL 281.15
8 Squires, Jordan SO CAL 233.20

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 3:54.37 1998 Hope
L. Horton, B. VandenBerg, L. Durante, E. VanAuken
3:54.03 A
4:00.48 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals

1 Calvin College 'A' 4:03.38 3:56.58 B
1) Scott, Jordan SO 2) Roberts, Emily FR
3) Wolfe, Julie SO 4) Weima, Becky SR
29.57 1:00.99 (1:00.99) 1:31.11 (30.12) 2:06.69 (1:05.70)
2:33.43 (26.74) 3:05.61 (58.92) 3:29.71 (24.10) 3:56.58 (50.97)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 4:08.05 3:57.10 B
1) Reest, Brittaney SO 2) Piester, Claire FR
3) Smith, Lisa SR 4) Vogelzang, Christina FR
28.69 59.67 (59.67) 1:31.55 (31.88) 2:08.05 (1:08.38)
2:34.42 (26.37) 3:04.62 (56.57) 3:29.55 (24.93) 3:57.10 (52.48)
3 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 4:07.12 4:02.92
1) Stefl, Katie SO 2) Myers, Barret FR
3) Knoechel, Katy FR 4) Garlow, Elizabeth SR
29.87 1:01.59 (1:01.59) 1:33.21 (31.62) 2:10.17 (1:08.58)
2:36.76 (26.59) 3:09.38 (59.21) 3:34.70 (25.32) 4:02.92 (53.54)
4 Olivet College 'A' 4:12.43 4:09.27
1) Taylor, Jackie FR 2) Tramper, Erin SO
3) Michalsen, Heather SO 4) Johnson, Amy SO
29.76 1:02.37 (1:02.37) 1:34.87 (32.50) 2:12.68 (1:10.31)
2:41.64 (28.96) 3:14.58 (1:01.90) 3:39.98 (25.40) 4:09.27 (54.69)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 4:19.89 4:15.40
1) Lindman, Amy SR 2) Dolan, Megan FR
3) Wiese, Brittany SO 4) Hurst, Danielle FR
31.42 1:05.22 (1:05.22) 1:38.27 (33.05) 2:16.14 (1:10.92)
2:44.77 (28.63) 3:18.50 (1:02.36) 3:44.91 (26.41) 4:15.40 (56.90)
6 Alma College 'A' 4:29.42 4:27.46
1) Coe, Caylee FR 2) McCarthy, Nicole SO
3) Swanton, Sara SO 4) Trzeciak, Lora SO
32.65 1:07.36 (1:07.36) 1:41.31 (33.95) 2:20.27 (1:12.91)
2:51.16 (30.89) 3:27.25 (1:06.98) 3:55.75 (28.50) 4:27.46 (1:00.21)
7 Saint Mary's College 2006-07 'A' 4:31.11 4:34.33
1) Daday, Mary JR 2) Carroll, Katie SO
3) Lebiedz, Jennifer FR 4) Gerbeth, Melissa SO
34.33 1:11.37 (1:11.37) 1:47.82 (36.45) 2:29.23 (1:17.86)
2:59.74 (30.51) 3:36.24 (1:07.01) 4:04.13 (27.89) 4:34.33 (58.09)

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA Champ: 3:23.13 2002 Hope
I. Kobes, J. Boss, D. Bouwens, B. Slagh
3:23.80 A
3:29.22 B
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 3:39.27 3:24.68 B
1) Ellis, Paul FR 2) Espinosa, Alfonoso FR
3) Dekker, Robert SO 4) Dmitruk, Ben FR
24.56 50.72 (50.72) 1:16.79 (26.07) 1:47.03 (56.31)
2:10.49 (23.46) 2:37.52 (50.49) 2:59.69 (22.17) 3:24.68 (47.16)
2 Hope College-MI 'A' 3:40.19 3:27.33 B
1) Heyboer, Phil FR 2) King, Brandon FR
3) Nelis, Ryan FR 4) Rose, Matt FR
25.02 52.33 (52.33) 1:19.58 (27.25) 1:51.47 (59.14)
2:14.63 (23.16) 2:42.16 (50.69) 3:03.86 (21.70) 3:27.33 (45.17)
3 Olivet College 'A' 3:32.80 3:29.27
1) Fetters, Ananta SR 2) Meisner, Dustin JR
3) Takahashi, Koji JR 4) Powers, Mitch JR
26.24 54.61 (54.61) 1:20.26 (25.65) 1:50.55 (55.94)
2:14.81 (24.26) 2:42.63 (52.08) 3:04.08 (21.45) 3:29.27 (46.64)
4 Calvin College 'A' 3:47.76 3:34.51
1) Gluvers, Joe JR 2) Conrad, Keith SO
3) Boumgarden, John JR 4) Tuuk, Peter SR
26.36 55.38 (55.38) 1:23.92 (28.54) 1:56.66 (1:01.28)
2:19.53 (22.87) 2:47.33 (50.67) 3:09.65 (22.32) 3:34.51 (47.18)
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 3:58.42 3:44.87
1) Gunderson, Ryan SO 2) Krone, Paul SO
3) Drake, Andrew SO 4) Bacon, Chase SR
27.19 59.25 (59.25) 1:28.46 (29.21) 2:02.20 (1:02.95)
2:27.33 (25.13) 2:58.40 (56.20) 3:19.94 (21.54) 3:44.87 (46.47)
6 Alma College 'A' 4:05.92 3:49.48
1) Johnson, Spencer FR 2) Minnick, Anderson SO
3) Gostomski, Brent SR 4) Livingston, Lucas SR
26.49 55.35 (55.35) 1:27.30 (31.95) 2:04.50 (1:09.15)
2:29.22 (24.72) 2:58.76 (54.26) 3:22.78 (24.02) 3:49.48 (50.72)