Belles Downed by Comets

Results

OLIVET, Mich. -
The Saint Mary's swim team fell 146-102 in an MIAA dual meet against Olivet on Tuesday night.

Audrey Dalrymple was a three-event winner on the evening. The senior won the 100 breaststroke (1:12.31), 200 breaststroke (2:34.81), and the 200 individual medley (2:18.28) to lead the Belles.

Katie Donovan, Genevieve Spittler, Anna Nolan, Kristyn Gerbeth, and Megan Price all earned second-place points for Saint Mary's. Donovan placed in the 200 free (2:07.46) and the 200 IM (2:27.80). Spittler picked up second-place points in the 200 fly (2:32.94). Nolan was second in the 50 free (26.82). Gerbeth placed in both the 100 free (59.30) and the 100 fly (1:04.82). Price took second in the 500 free (5:33.83).

The 200 medley relay of Nolan, Dalrymple, Gerbeth, and Price took second place in a time of 2:00.36 while the 400 free relay of Price, Sarah Thompson, Nolan, and Donovan also took second place (3:55.19).

The Belles will travel to Grand Rapids for another MIAA meet on Friday, January 20, when they take on both host Calvin as well as Alma beginning at 6:00 p.m.


Saint Mary's Results
200 medley relay: Nolan, Dalrymple, Gerbeth, Price (2nd - 2:00.36)
1000 free: Megan Price (3rd - 11:28.31); Liz Palmer (4th - 11:49.60)
200 free: Katie Donovan (2nd - 2:07.46); Sarah Thompson (5th - 2:14.14)
100 back: Anna Nolan (4th - 1:06.45)
100 breaststroke: Audrey Dalrymple (1st - 1:12.31); Julianne Divine (3rd - 1:21.27); Alex Kane (4th - 1:23.02)
200 fly: Genevieve Spittler (2nd - 2:32.94)
50 free: Anna Nolan (2nd - 26.82); Sarah Thompson (4th - 27.35); Kristyn Gerbeth (5th - 27.82)
100 free: Kristyn Gerbeth (2nd - 59.30); Julianne Divine (3rd - 1:01.50); Sarah Thompson (5th - 1:02.83)
200 back: Genevieve Spittler (4th - 2:38.14)
200 breaststroke: Audrey Dalrymple (1st - 2:34.81); Alex Kane (3rd - 2:55.30); Liz Litke (4th - 2:58.54)
500 free: Megan Price (2nd - 5:33.83); Katie Donovan (3rd - 5:41.95); Liz Palmer (4th - 5:56.10)
100 fly: Kristyn Gerbeth (2nd - 1:04.82); Genevieve Spittler (3rd - 1:11.62); Liz Litke (4th - 1:17.20)
200 IM: Audrey Dalrymple (1st - 2:18.28); Katie Donovan (2nd - 2:27.80)
400 free relay: Price, Thompson, Nolan, Donovan (2nd - 3:55.19); Palmer, Litke, Divine, Kane (3rd - 4:25.97)